Chain ranking
Top dApps on Plasma
61 projects that run on Plasma, ranked by DappsAtlas score and total value locked.
- Listed
- 61
- Reviewed
- 61
- Page
- 1/2
Plasma is a Layer 1 blockchain designed around stablecoins, especially USDT. It is EVM-compatible, so wallets, tooling and smart contracts built for Ethereum largely work on it. It uses its own BFT-style consensus designed for fast finality, which suits payments and trading where users want transfers to settle quickly.
The native token is XPL, which is used for network fees and staking. Plasma has also positioned itself around cheap or sponsored stablecoin transfers, so a simple dollar payment may not need XPL, while other activity pays gas in the usual way. Fee rules can change, so check the current network documentation before relying on them.
The DeFi side is built mostly on lending and yield. Aave V3, Fluid Lending and Euler V2 handle borrowing and lending, and Fluid DEX covers swaps with LP positions that can double as collateral. Vault and curator platforms such as Veda, Lagoon, Hyperithm and K3 Capital run yield strategies, and stablecoin projects like Avant avUSD, Reservoir Protocol and Yuzu Money add more yield options. At the time of writing, our data shows about $486.3M in DeFi TVL across the 62 dApps listed here.
Plasma dApps at a glance
- Tracked
- 61
- Reviewed
- 61
- Total TVL
- $184B
- Avg. score
- 6.7/10
Largest by TVL
- 1
Binance CEX$127B
- 2
LayerZero V2$17.9B
- 3
Aave V3$15.8B
- 4
Bitget$5.93B
- 5
Gate$5.91B
Highest rated
- 1
Aave V38.6
- 2
Uniswap V38.4
- 3
LayerZero V28.0
- 4
Euler V28.0
- 5
Across8.0
Looking for an overview? Read the Plasma ecosystem guide.
| Category | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Aave V3Reviewed | Lending | $15.8B | +5.1% | 8.6 |
| 2 | Uniswap V3Reviewed | DEXes | $1.52B | −1.8% | 8.4 |
| 3 | LayerZero V2Reviewed | Bridge | $17.9B | +10.6% | 8.0 |
| 4 | Euler V2Reviewed | Lending | $283M | +5.5% | 8.0 |
| 5 | AcrossReviewed | Cross Chain Bridge | $15.5M | −6.3% | 8.0 |
| 6 | BitvavoReviewed | Centralized Exchanges | $319M | −11.3% | 7.9 |
| 7 | vfat.ioReviewed | Yield Aggregator | $31.8M | −1.2% | 7.8 |
| 8 | GateReviewed | Centralized Exchanges | $5.91B | −2.6% | 7.7 |
| 9 | DrpcReviewed | Infrastructure | — | — | 7.7 |
| 10 | BitgetReviewed | Centralized Exchanges | $5.93B | +1.6% | 7.6 |
| 11 | VedaReviewed | Onchain Capital Allocator | $1.71B | −2.7% | 7.6 |
| 12 | BackpackReviewed | Centralized Exchanges | $520M | −2.4% | 7.6 |
| 13 | USDT0Reviewed | Bridge | $3.36B | +7.4% | 7.5 |
| 14 | Fluid LendingReviewed | Lending | $619M | +1.8% | 7.5 |
| 15 | Arrakis ModularReviewed | Liquidity Manager | $53.9M | −2.9% | 7.5 |
| 16 | HyperlaneReviewed | Cross Chain Bridge | $71.7M | −4.5% | 7.4 |
| 17 | Chamber VaultsReviewed | Indexes | $24.0M | −0.3% | 7.4 |
| 18 | GearboxReviewed | Lending | $22.2M | +1.4% | 7.4 |
| 19 | UpshiftReviewed | Onchain Capital Allocator | $461M | +6.9% | 7.3 |
| 20 | LagoonReviewed | Onchain Capital Allocator | $157M | −0.4% | 7.3 |
| 21 | ZyFAIReviewed | AI | $8.86M | −5.1% | 7.3 |
| 22 | UnitReviewed | Bridge | $965M | +1.6% | 7.2 |
| 23 | Fluid DEXReviewed | DEXes | $217M | −2.6% | 7.2 |
| 24 | Plasma OneReviewed | Crypto Card Issuer | $31.9M | +3.4% | 7.2 |
| 25 | SymbiosisReviewed | Cross Chain Bridge | $8.23M | +0.4% | 7.2 |
| 26 | Vaults FyiReviewed | Interface | — | — | 7.2 |
| 27 | Reservoir ProtocolReviewed | CDPs | $89.8M | +20.3% | 7.0 |
| 28 | Avant avUSDReviewed | Onchain Capital Allocator | $109M | −5.2% | 6.8 |
| 29 | Gate USReviewed | Centralized Exchanges | $53.9M | −1.8% | 6.8 |
| 30 | YieldFiReviewed | Yield Aggregator | $11.2M | −0.1% | 6.8 |
| 31 | TermFinance LendReviewed | Lending | $3.36M | −4.4% | 6.8 |
| 32 | Wildcat ProtocolReviewed | Uncollateralized Lending | $2.65M | −12.6% | 6.8 |
| 33 | TermFinance VaultsReviewed | Lending | $1.67M | +0.3% | 6.8 |
| 34 | Plasma Saving VaultsReviewed | Onchain Capital Allocator | $31.7M | −0.6% | 6.7 |
| 35 | HyperithmReviewed | Risk Curators | $232M | −5.8% | 6.5 |
| 36 | K3 CapitalReviewed | Risk Curators | $229M | +9.3% | 6.5 |
| 37 | Yuzu MoneyReviewed | Yield Aggregator | $63.1M | −18.1% | 6.5 |
| 38 | ThesaurosReviewed | Yield Aggregator | $51.6K | +0.1% | 6.4 |
| 39 | Re7 LabsReviewed | Risk Curators | $54.4M | +0.9% | 6.3 |
| 40 | UltraYield CuratorReviewed | Risk Curators | $45.2M | −4.8% | 6.3 |
| 41 | OmniHubReviewed | NFT Marketplaces: Other | — | — | 6.3 |
| 42 | Telos ConsiliumReviewed | Risk Curators | $16.3M | −0.2% | 6.0 |
| 43 | BIM YieldReviewed | Yield Aggregator | $270K | −2.7% | 6.0 |
| 44 | VaultedgeReviewed | CDPs | $142K | −0.7% | 5.8 |
| 45 | BazookaReviewed | Analytics | — | — | 5.8 |
| 46 | Origami FinanceReviewed | Leveraged Farming | $39.8M | −22.2% | 5.5 |
| 47 | CHATEAUReviewed | Real-World Assets | $1.02M | −0.0% | 5.5 |
| 48 | LithosReviewed | DEXes | $57.1K | −15.4% | 5.5 |
| 49 | DyorSwap AMMReviewed | DEXes | $1.70M | −8.7% | 5.2 |
| 50 | PenpieReviewed | Yield Aggregator | $4.75M | −16.3% | 5.0 |
Ranked by DappsAtlas score, then total value locked. Click a column to re-sort this page. TVL data via DefiLlama.
What runs here
dApp categories on Plasma
- 1Lending813%
- 2Yield Aggregator711%
- 3DEXes610%
- 4Centralized Exchanges610%
- 5Onchain Capital Allocator610%
- 6Risk Curators610%
- 7Bridge35%
- 8Cross Chain Bridge35%
- 9CDPs35%
- 10Infrastructure12%
- 11Liquidity Manager12%
- 12Indexes12%
- 13AI12%
- 14Crypto Card Issuer12%
- 15Interface12%
- 16Uncollateralized Lending12%
- 17NFT Marketplaces: Other12%
- 18Analytics12%
Guides
Guides for Plasma and other chains
Blockchain
Blockchain Examples and How They WorkLearn how blockchains record and verify transactions, how consensus keeps a shared ledger in sync, and how Bitcoin, Ethereum and other networks put the technology to work. See practical examples, key trade-offs and ways to assess whether a blockchain is a good fit.
Blockchain
Blockchain for Data: Uses, Limits and How It WorksBlockchains can create shared records that are difficult to alter, but they are not a general-purpose replacement for databases or file storage. Learn what belongs on-chain, how blockchains connect to outside data, and when the trade-offs make sense.
Blockchain
Casper Network and CSPR: A Practical Guide for 2026Casper Network is a proof-of-stake blockchain, and CSPR is its native token. This guide explains the network’s purpose, how CSPR is used, and what to check before staking or transacting.
Blockchain
Cosmos Network Guide: Chains, IBC and ATOM in 2026Cosmos is an ecosystem of independent blockchains, not one chain that processes every app and token. Learn how the Cosmos Hub, Cosmos SDK and IBC fit together, what ATOM does, and how to assess transfers, staking and risks in 2026.
Blockchain
How the Bitcoin Lightning Network WorksThe Bitcoin Lightning Network moves payments through channels that sit on top of Bitcoin, so most transfers do not need their own blockchain transaction. Learn how channels, routing, fees and liquidity work, and what to consider before using Lightning.
Blockchain
How to Mine Cryptocurrency on Android in 2026Android phones can run mining software, but their limited processing power, battery drain and heat make profitable mining unlikely. Learn how to assess the risks, try a small proof-of-work experiment safely, and spot apps that only simulate mining or sell cloud contracts.
Frequently asked questions
What is Plasma?
Plasma is a Layer 1 blockchain built mainly for stablecoin payments and DeFi. It is EVM-compatible, so Ethereum-style wallets and smart contracts work on it. Its native token is XPL.
What is the XPL token used for?
XPL is the native token of Plasma. It is used to pay network fees and to secure the chain through staking. Plasma has also promoted sponsored, fee-free transfers for some stablecoin payments, so everyday USDT senders may not need to hold it.
Is Plasma EVM-compatible?
Yes. Plasma is EVM-compatible, so apps written for Ethereum can generally be deployed with little change. Users can connect with common EVM wallets by adding the network. Always confirm the network details from official sources.
Which dApps are most prominent on Plasma?
Lending and vault-style yield apps make up much of it. Aave V3, Fluid Lending and Euler V2 are the main lending protocols, while Veda, Lagoon and Upshift are examples of vault platforms. Fluid DEX and Arrakis Modular cover trading and liquidity management.
How much value is locked in Plasma DeFi?
Our data shows about $486.3M in DeFi TVL on Plasma at the time of writing. TVL moves daily with deposits, withdrawals and token prices, so treat it as a snapshot. The page lists 62 dApps.
Why do centralized exchanges appear in a Plasma dApp list?
Some large entries, such as Binance and Bitget, are centralized exchanges. Their TVL figures reflect reserves held across many chains, not funds locked in Plasma smart contracts. They are best read as exchanges where you can buy or move assets, not as Plasma-native DeFi.
What is the largest dApp on Plasma by TVL?
Binance CEX is the largest dApp on Plasma by total value locked, with $127B across all the chains it supports. It is followed by LayerZero V2 ($17.9B) and Aave V3 ($15.8B). TVL figures come from DefiLlama and change daily.
Which dApp on Plasma has the highest DappsAtlas score?
Aave V3 has the highest score at 8.6/10, ahead of Uniswap V3 (8.4) and LayerZero V2 (8.0). Scores weigh security, ease of use, fees and features, and are based only on facts we could verify.
How many dApps are on Plasma?
DappsAtlas tracks 61 dApps on Plasma. Of these, 61 have a full review and 56 report value locked, $184B in total, counting value on every chain they support.
What are the most common types of dApps on Plasma?
Lending (8), Yield Aggregator (7) and DEXes (6) are the largest categories on Plasma, by number of projects.
Which dApps on Plasma grew the most this week?
Among dApps with at least $1M locked, Reservoir Protocol had the biggest 7-day TVL gain (+20.3%) and Origami Finance the biggest drop (−22.2%). Combined TVL moved −2.9% over the same seven days.
What is the average score for dApps on Plasma?
The 54 rated dApps on Plasma average 6.7 out of 10. Of these, 5 score 8 or higher and 3 score below 5.