Aave V3 is a non-custodial DeFi lending protocol on 21 chains where users earn interest on deposits or borrow against collateral.
Ecosystem guide
The Avalanche ecosystem
The best dApps on Avalanche by sector: DeFi, games, NFTs and more. 429 projects tracked, 429 reviewed in full.
Full Avalanche ranking →- dApps
- 429
- Reviewed
- 429
- TVL tracked
- $572M
- Native token
- AVAX
Avalanche is a proof-of-stake blockchain built for smart contracts, tokenized assets and custom networks. It uses a consensus design called Snowman, in which validators repeatedly sample one another to agree on blocks, which is meant to give quick finality. The network has three built-in chains: the X-Chain for asset transfers, the P-Chain for staking and coordination, and the C-Chain, which is EVM-compatible and hosts most dApps. For scaling, projects can launch their own Avalanche L1s, previously called subnets, instead of sharing one chain's capacity.
The native token is AVAX. It pays transaction fees, is staked by validators to secure the network, and is used in coordinating L1s. Fees are paid in AVAX and depend on network demand, so they can change from day to day. At the time of writing, DeFi TVL on Avalanche is about $571.7 million, a figure that moves with prices and deposits.
The Avalanche ecosystem is known for lending, stablecoin movement and cross-chain infrastructure. Aave V3 and Aave V4 offer non-custodial lending and borrowing, while USDT0 and Chainlink CCIP handle cross-chain token transfers. Grove Finance deploys capital into tokenized real-world assets and other DeFi protocols, and Robinhood and Tornado Cash also list Avalanche among their supported chains. Our site covers 398 dApps on Avalanche, and many of the larger ones run on several networks, so their listed TVL reflects all chains combined.
Avalanche ecosystem in numbers
- Tracked
- 429
- Reviewed
- 429
- Total TVL
- $259B
- Avg. score
- 6.1/10
Largest by TVL
- 1
Binance CEX$127B
- 2
OKX$28.4B
- 3
LayerZero V2$16.7B
- 4
Aave V3$15.1B
- 5
Robinhood$13.7B
Highest rated
- 1
Aave V38.6
- 2
Uniswap V48.5
- 3
Uniswap V38.4
- 4
OKX8.0
- 5
LayerZero V28.0
Reviewed
Top-rated dApps on Avalanche
Uniswap V4 is the latest Uniswap DEX version with hooks and concentrated liquidity, running on 22 chains for self-custody token swaps and liquidity provision.
Uniswap V3 is a non-custodial decentralized exchange protocol for token swaps and concentrated liquidity provision across 40+ chains.
OKX is a major centralized crypto exchange for spot and derivatives trading, earn products and a Web3 wallet, with its own OKB token.
LayerZero V2 is a cross-chain messaging protocol and bridge infrastructure for developers and asset issuers, connecting dozens of blockchains.
Morpho Blue is a permissionless lending primitive with about $11.4 billion in TVL on DefiLlama, accessed mainly through curated vaults.
By sector
Best Avalanche dApps by sector
DeFi on Avalanche293
- 1
Aave V38.6
- 2
Uniswap V48.5
- 3
Uniswap V38.4
- 4
OKX8.0
- 5
Morpho Blue8.0
Gaming on Avalanche19
- 1Off The Grid7.0
- 2
Domi Online5.3
- 3
Crystalvale5.2
- 4
Kokomo Games5.0
- 5
Starmech5.0
NFT on Avalanche4
Gambling on Avalanche7
AI on Avalanche4
- 1
Guru Network Classic$1.41M
- 2
Genius$24
- 3
Fractionai—
- 4
Bigbull Metaverse—
Social on Avalanche4
- 1
Arena Launch5.5
- 2
Arena SocialFi5.3
- 3Stars Arena3.5
- 4
Crashout—
Infrastructure on Avalanche94
- 1
LayerZero V28.0
- 2
Across8.0
- 3
Sablier Lockup8.0
- 4
Drpc7.7
- 5
Spark Liquidity Layer7.6
Other on Avalanche4
Tokens
Top tokens on Avalanche
Avalanche's native coin is Avalanche (AVAX). The largest tokens with a contract on Avalanche, by market cap.
| # | Token | Price | 24h | 7d | Market cap | Volume 24h |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | $0.9990 | −0.0% | +0.0% | $178B | $69.8B | |
| 6 | $0.9995 | −0.0% | +0.0% | $70.4B | $18.1B | |
| 17 | $10.81 | −6.3% | −2.8% | $8.29B | $364M | |
| 23 | $0.9987 | −0.1% | +0.0% | $4.52B | $45.9M | |
| 25 | $7.04 | −7.0% | +4.1% | $4.29B | $825M | |
| 42 | $0.1634 | −9.7% | −13.6% | $2.21B | $401M | |
| 45 | $0.000005040 | +1.1% | +2.2% | $2.12B | $447M | |
| 46 | $131.47 | −1.0% | +3.6% | $2.03B | $301M | |
| 49 | $1.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | $1.88B | — | |
| 86 | $0.9987 | −0.0% | +0.1% | $698M | $7.14M | |
| 89 | $1.61 | −10.2% | −4.5% | $643M | $87.0M | |
| 96 | $1.05 | 0.0% | +0.1% | $578M | — | |
| 101 | $1.12 | −0.6% | −0.0% | $519M | $48.6M | |
| 104 | $0.9992 | +0.1% | +0.2% | $494M | $12.6M | |
| 117 | $1.11 | −0.1% | +0.3% | $377M | $4.61M | |
| 126 | $0.3519 | −7.4% | −2.3% | $328M | $6.75M | |
| 141 | $0.1131 | −6.5% | +8.7% | $270M | $7.58M | |
| 153 | $0.9909 | −0.0% | +0.0% | $217M | $362K | |
| 155 | $0.0196 | −5.3% | −0.2% | $214M | $8.47M | |
| 157 | $0.004116 | −8.9% | −5.7% | $207M | $23.2M |
Guides
Avalanche guides
Blockchain
Avalanche Blockchain Explained: How AVAX Works in 2026Avalanche is a layer 1 blockchain built for fast transaction finality and customisable networks. This guide explains its three built-in chains, the AVAX token, how validators reach agreement, and how to start safely.
Blockchain
Avalanche Subnets Explained: What They Are and Why dApps Use ThemAvalanche subnets are custom blockchains that run on Avalanche's shared infrastructure, each with its own validators, fee token and rules. This guide explains how they work, when a dApp benefits from one, and which trade-offs to check before building or using one.
Web3 gaming
CryptoBlades on Avalanche: How the SKILL Game Works in 2026CryptoBlades is a play-to-earn NFT role-playing game that uses SKILL as its token. This guide explains how the game works, what a move to Avalanche would change for players, and what to check before you spend money.
NFT
Exploring Avalanche dApps and NFTs with the Core Wallet (2026)Core is the official Avalanche wallet, and it is the practical starting point for finding dApps and managing NFTs on the Avalanche C-Chain. This guide explains how to set it up safely, how to browse and trade collectibles, and how to check what you are signing.
Web3 gaming
How Avalanche Subnets Support Next-Generation Blockchain GamingAvalanche subnets, which the network now often calls L1s, let a game studio run its own blockchain with custom fees, validators and throughput. This guide explains how that works for games, where the trade-offs sit, and how to check current status.
NFT
How to Create and Sell Avalanche NFTs on Shopify in 2026Shopify does not mint NFTs on its own, so you need a minting step on Avalanche and a clear way for buyers to receive the token. This guide covers the setup, the checks and the sales flow.
Avalanche FAQs
What is Avalanche?
Avalanche is a proof-of-stake blockchain for smart contracts, digital assets and custom blockchain networks. Its Snowman consensus aims at quick finality, and the network is split into several built-in chains with different jobs.
Is Avalanche EVM compatible?
Yes. The C-Chain runs the Ethereum Virtual Machine, so Solidity contracts and common Ethereum wallets and tools generally work there. The X-Chain and P-Chain serve other purposes, such as asset transfers and network coordination.
What is AVAX used for?
AVAX pays transaction fees, is staked by validators to secure the network, and is used in coordinating Avalanche L1s. Fees on the C-Chain are paid in AVAX and vary with network demand, so check the wallet's fee estimate before confirming.
What are Avalanche L1s (subnets)?
Avalanche L1s, formerly called subnets, are independent blockchains with their own rules and validator sets that sit within the Avalanche network. Projects use them when they want a dedicated chain, for example for custom fees, access controls or high-volume apps.
Which dApps on Avalanche are the biggest?
Among the entries on this page, Aave V3 and Aave V4 for lending, USDT0 and Chainlink CCIP for cross-chain transfers, and Grove Finance for capital allocation all list Avalanche as a supported chain. Robinhood and Tornado Cash also list it. Many of these run on several chains, so their TVL figures cover all networks, not just Avalanche.
How much is locked in Avalanche DeFi?
At the time of writing, DeFi TVL on Avalanche is about $571.7 million. That number changes daily with token prices and deposits, so treat it as a snapshot.
Is it safe to use Avalanche dApps?
No chain or dApp is risk-free. Smart contract bugs, bridge failures, price swings and phishing all affect users on any network. Use a reputable wallet, check contract addresses and keep amounts you can afford to lose.
What is the largest dApp on Avalanche by TVL?
Binance CEX is the largest dApp on Avalanche by total value locked, with $127B across all the chains it supports. It is followed by OKX ($28.4B) and LayerZero V2 ($16.7B). TVL figures come from DefiLlama and change daily.
Which dApp on Avalanche has the highest DappsAtlas score?
Aave V3 has the highest score at 8.6/10, ahead of Uniswap V4 (8.5) and Uniswap V3 (8.4). Scores weigh security, ease of use, fees and features, and are based only on facts we could verify.
How many dApps are on Avalanche?
DappsAtlas tracks 429 dApps on Avalanche. Of these, 429 have a full review and 295 report value locked, $259B in total, counting value on every chain they support.
What are the most common types of dApps on Avalanche?
DEXes (60), Yield Aggregator (39) and Cross Chain Bridge (32) are the largest categories on Avalanche, by number of projects.
Which dApps on Avalanche grew the most this week?
Among dApps with at least $1M locked, Contango V2 had the biggest 7-day TVL gain (+138%) and Royco V2 the biggest drop (−55.7%). Combined TVL moved −2.8% over the same seven days.
What is the average score for dApps on Avalanche?
The 300 rated dApps on Avalanche average 6.1 out of 10. Of these, 10 score 8 or higher and 41 score below 5.