Aave V3 is a non-custodial DeFi lending protocol on 21 chains where users earn interest on deposits or borrow against collateral.
Ecosystem guide
The Fantom ecosystem
The best dApps on Fantom by sector: DeFi, games, NFTs and more. 225 projects tracked, 225 reviewed in full.
Full Fantom ranking →- dApps
- 225
- Reviewed
- 225
- TVL tracked
- $2.93M
- Native token
- FTM
Fantom is a layer-1 blockchain for smart contracts and decentralized apps. Instead of using the proof-of-work mining model, it relies on Lachesis, an asynchronous Byzantine fault tolerant consensus design based on a directed acyclic graph of events. The aim is quick finality and high throughput without large fees. The network is EVM-compatible, so tools, wallets and contracts built for Ethereum can usually be adapted to it easily. The project has also been moving toward its newer Sonic network, so check which network and token version a dApp supports.
FTM is the native token. It pays for transactions, is staked by validators and delegators to secure the network, and has played a role in governance. Fees on Fantom have generally been low compared with Ethereum mainnet, though the exact cost varies with network use. Before moving funds, confirm which token version and network a given app expects.
Fantom became known for DeFi, and our directory lists 210 dApps for it. The biggest names in the list are mostly multichain protocols, and only some of them deploy to Fantom itself. Those with Fantom in their chain lists include the liquid staking platform Stader, the infrastructure and staking provider Ankr, the launchpad PinkSale, the perpetuals protocol MUX Perps and the Bitcoin-focused vault project Badger DAO. At the time of writing, DeFi TVL on Fantom is only about $2.9M, so liquidity is thin and each app deserves a check on whether it is still active.
Fantom ecosystem in numbers
- Tracked
- 225
- Reviewed
- 225
- Total TVL
- $173B
- Avg. score
- 5.4/10
Largest by TVL
- 1
Binance CEX$127B
- 2
LayerZero V2$16.7B
- 3
Aave V3$15.1B
- 4
Gate$5.84B
- 5
Bitget$5.82B
Highest rated
- 1
Aave V38.6
- 2
LayerZero V28.0
- 3
Team Finance7.8
- 4
vfat.io7.8
- 5
Gate7.7
Reviewed
Top-rated dApps on Fantom
LayerZero V2 is a cross-chain messaging protocol and bridge infrastructure for developers and asset issuers, connecting dozens of blockchains.
Team Finance is a non-custodial platform where token projects create tokens, lock liquidity and team tokens, set up vesting, run staking pools and airdrops.
vfat.io is a non-custodial, multi-chain yield aggregator and portfolio manager built on the Sickle smart contract wallet, for active DeFi farmers.
Gate is a centralized crypto exchange founded in 2013 offering spot, futures, stocks and earn products for traders who want one multi-asset account.
dRPC is a multichain RPC provider offering managed cloud endpoints, an open-source load balancer and chain infrastructure tools for developers and foundations.
By sector
Best Fantom dApps by sector
DeFi on Fantom174
- 1
Aave V38.6
- 2
Team Finance7.8
- 3
vfat.io7.8
- 4
Gate7.7
- 5
Bitget7.6
Gaming on Fantom6
NFT on Fantom1
- 1
Paintswap4.8
AI on Fantom2
- 1
Mockingbird6.5
- 2
Guru Network Classic$1.41M
Infrastructure on Fantom36
- 1
LayerZero V28.0
- 2
Drpc7.7
- 3
LlamaPay7.4
- 4
cBridge7.3
- 5
Stargate V17.0
Other on Fantom3
Tokens
Top tokens on Fantom
The largest tokens with a contract on Fantom, by market cap.
| # | Token | Price | 24h | 7d | Market cap | Volume 24h |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 | $10.81 | −6.3% | −2.8% | $8.29B | $364M | |
| 46 | $131.47 | −1.0% | +3.6% | $2.03B | $301M | |
| 85 | $0.7262 | −5.5% | −4.3% | $726M | $5.97M | |
| 114 | $0.2574 | −7.3% | −8.5% | $408M | $46.8M | |
| 153 | $0.9909 | −0.0% | +0.0% | $217M | $362K | |
| 274 | $0.1689 | −4.3% | −8.0% | $98.1M | $4.35M | |
| 337 | $2,003 | −2.1% | +9.9% | $71.9M | $4.48M | |
| 344 | $0.9965 | −0.1% | +0.0% | $69.6M | $1.69M | |
| 416 | $0.1849 | −4.4% | −2.8% | $53.0M | $3.51M | |
| 456 | $0.0379 | −8.2% | −12.6% | $47.5M | $3.52M | |
| 525 | $0.003962 | +0.4% | +8.8% | $39.6M | $4.75M | |
| 592 | $0.1841 | −1.5% | −6.0% | $34.1M | $1.31M | |
| 619 | $0.1463 | −5.7% | −8.7% | $32.1M | $4.65M | |
| 642 | $0.006089 | −3.0% | −2.4% | $30.4M | $661K | |
| 651 | $0.0214 | −2.0% | −9.9% | $29.8M | $3.63M | |
| 757 | $0.0122 | −0.9% | +19.7% | $23.0M | $4.26M | |
| 761 | $0.2450 | −2.7% | −2.6% | $22.9M | $578K | |
| 772 | $0.1075 | −3.7% | −5.4% | $22.5M | $1.51M | |
| 1003 | $0.0135 | −5.5% | −0.3% | $14.6M | $6 | |
| 1070 | $0.1383 | −12.5% | −3.5% | $12.8M | $128K |
Guides
Fantom guides
DeFi
Alpaca Finance Leveraged Yield Farming on Fantom: What HappenedAlpaca Finance was a DeFi protocol that let users borrow to amplify yield farming positions, including on Fantom. It announced in 2025 that it would shut down, so this guide explains how the product worked, what changed, and what to check if you still have exposure.
DeFi
Best DeFi dApps on Fantom: How to Choose and What to CheckFantom is an EVM-compatible network with its own DeFi history, but many well-known protocols are deployed on several chains at once. This guide explains how to judge which ones are live on Fantom and what to check before you use any of them.
Blockchain
Blockchain Examples and How They WorkLearn how blockchains record and verify transactions, how consensus keeps a shared ledger in sync, and how Bitcoin, Ethereum and other networks put the technology to work. See practical examples, key trade-offs and ways to assess whether a blockchain is a good fit.
Blockchain
Blockchain for Data: Uses, Limits and How It WorksBlockchains can create shared records that are difficult to alter, but they are not a general-purpose replacement for databases or file storage. Learn what belongs on-chain, how blockchains connect to outside data, and when the trade-offs make sense.
Blockchain
Casper Network and CSPR: A Practical Guide for 2026Casper Network is a proof-of-stake blockchain, and CSPR is its native token. This guide explains the network’s purpose, how CSPR is used, and what to check before staking or transacting.
Blockchain
Cosmos Network Guide: Chains, IBC and ATOM in 2026Cosmos is an ecosystem of independent blockchains, not one chain that processes every app and token. Learn how the Cosmos Hub, Cosmos SDK and IBC fit together, what ATOM does, and how to assess transfers, staking and risks in 2026.
Fantom FAQs
What is Fantom?
Fantom is a layer-1 smart contract blockchain that runs its own network and is built around the Lachesis consensus mechanism. It was designed for fast confirmation and low fees, and it supports apps written for the Ethereum Virtual Machine.
Is Fantom compatible with Ethereum?
Yes. Fantom is EVM-compatible, so Solidity contracts and Ethereum-style wallets generally work with little change. That is a large part of why many Ethereum-born DeFi projects deployed there.
What is FTM used for?
FTM is the native token. It pays transaction fees, is used for staking to help secure the network, and has been used for governance. Check the current state of the FTM token and network before buying or moving funds, because the project has been through upgrades.
How many dApps are on Fantom, and which are the best known?
Our site lists 210 dApps for Fantom. They include staking services such as Stader and Ankr, the launchpad PinkSale, the perpetuals protocol MUX Perps, and the yield project Badger DAO. Many of these run on several chains, not only Fantom.
How much value is locked in Fantom DeFi today?
At the time of writing, DeFi TVL on Fantom is only about $2.9M, which is very small next to its earlier peak. Activity has thinned out, so liquidity can be shallow and some older apps may be inactive. Check that a dApp is still maintained before depositing.
Are Fantom dApps safe to use?
No chain is risk-free. Smart contract bugs, thin liquidity, bridge failures and abandoned projects are the main risks. Badger DAO, for example, has retired its vault front-ends, leaving only the contracts reachable on-chain. Use only what you can afford to lose, and confirm that a dApp is live and supported.
What is the largest dApp on Fantom by TVL?
Binance CEX is the largest dApp on Fantom by total value locked, with $127B across all the chains it supports. It is followed by LayerZero V2 ($16.7B) and Aave V3 ($15.1B). TVL figures come from DefiLlama and change daily.
Which dApp on Fantom has the highest DappsAtlas score?
Aave V3 has the highest score at 8.6/10, ahead of LayerZero V2 (8.0) and Team Finance (7.8). Scores weigh security, ease of use, fees and features, and are based only on facts we could verify.
How many dApps are on Fantom?
DappsAtlas tracks 225 dApps on Fantom. Of these, 225 have a full review and 151 report value locked, $173B in total, counting value on every chain they support.
What are the most common types of dApps on Fantom?
DEXes (37), Farm (28) and Yield Aggregator (24) are the largest categories on Fantom, by number of projects.
Which dApps on Fantom grew the most this week?
Among dApps with at least $1M locked, LayerZero V2 had the biggest 7-day TVL gain (+8.9%) and WOO X the biggest drop (−15.9%). Combined TVL moved −3.9% over the same seven days.
What is the average score for dApps on Fantom?
The 125 rated dApps on Fantom average 5.4 out of 10. Of these, 2 score 8 or higher and 40 score below 5.