DeFi · Category ranking
Best Algo Stables in 2026
48 Algo Stables ranked by DappsAtlas score and total value locked. Open any row for the full review.
- Listed
- 48
- Reviewed
- 48
- Page
- 1/1
Algo stablecoins are tokens that try to keep a steady price, often 1 USD, by using smart contracts and market incentives instead of relying only on bank deposits. Designs differ. Some mix crypto collateral with algorithmic controls, some use a second token to absorb price swings, and a few skip a fixed peg altogether. This category covers 13 projects, from established names to nearly empty ones.
Most of these dApps let users mint, redeem or swap the stablecoin, and many add lending, liquidity pools or reward programs on top. Protocols generally earn from minting and redemption fees, swap and lending fees, and returns on reserves, with part of the value often flowing to a governance or share token. Because the peg depends on code and on user behaviour, a loss of confidence can break it quickly.
When comparing options, look at the peg design and how much collateral stands behind it, then at TVL, liquidity, audits and recent activity. At the time of writing, Frax leads on TVL at roughly $30 million, followed by Mento V2 at about $9 million, with SigmaUSD, Ostable and Frax FPI further down. Many others are very small or inactive, which raises risk. None of this is financial advice, and you should only use funds you can afford to lose.
Algo Stables at a glance
- Tracked
- 48
- Reviewed
- 48
- Total TVL
- $38.4M
- Avg. score
- 4.4/10
Largest by TVL
- 1
Frax$28.5M
- 2
Mento V2$8.68M
- 3
Sigmausd$382K
- 4
Ostable$281K
- 5
Basis Cash$206K
Highest rated
- 1
Frax6.8
- 2
Mento V26.8
- 3
Generic.Money6.2
- 4
Sigmausd5.8
- 5
Frax FPI5.4
| Chains | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | FraxReviewed | Ethereum | $28.5M | −3.3% | 6.8 |
| 2 | Mento V2Reviewed | Ethereum, Celo +2 | $8.68M | −0.9% | 6.8 |
| 3 | Generic.MoneyReviewed | Ethereum | $13.7K | +0.1% | 6.2 |
| 4 | SigmausdReviewed | Ergo | $382K | −15.9% | 5.8 |
| 5 | Frax FPIReviewed | Ethereum, Arbitrum +1 | $94.3K | −0.1% | 5.4 |
| 6 | SPOT CashReviewed | Ethereum | $70.5K | +6.3% | 5.2 |
| 7 | OstableReviewed | Other | $281K | −1.5% | 5.0 |
| 8 | AmpleforthReviewed | Ethereum | — | — | 5.0 |
| 9 | Stable BeansReviewed | Arbitrum | — | — | 4.8 |
| 10 | BlindexReviewed | Rsk | $10.8K | −2.8% | 4.5 |
| 11 | TiTi ProtocolReviewed | zkSync Era, Ethereum +1 | $7.00K | +0.0% | 4.5 |
| 12 | Basis CashReviewed | Ethereum | $206K | +0.0% | 3.5 |
| 13 | Bdollar ProtocolReviewed | BNB Chain | — | — | 3.5 |
| 14 | Nebula LaunchReviewed | ICP | — | — | 3.5 |
| 15 | Coffin FinanceReviewed | Fantom | $39 | −10.4% | 3.0 |
| 16 | Fei ProtocolReviewed | Ethereum | $7 | +0.6% | 2.5 |
| 17 | GmCashReviewed | Arbitrum | $38 | −18.8% | 2.1 |
| 18 | V3S FinanceReviewed | Cronos | $43 | +3.6% | 2.0 |
| 19 | Finext FinanceReviewed | Arbitrum | $60.9K | +0.1% | — |
| 20 | USEReviewed | Ergo | $60.2K | −26.2% | — |
| 21 | NOME ProtocolReviewed | Berachain | $39.3K | +0.2% | — |
| 22 | XUSD MoneyReviewed | Ethereum | $27.2K | −0.8% | — |
| 23 | Pulse RateReviewed | Pulse | $24.8K | −4.0% | — |
| 24 | Float ProtocolReviewed | Ethereum | $22.8K | +0.1% | — |
| 25 | TulipReviewed | Oasis | $7.26K | −4.0% | — |
| 26 | Particles MoneyReviewed | Base | $500 | −0.9% | — |
| 27 | Lumi FinanceReviewed | Arbitrum | $96 | −2.8% | — |
| 28 | Unite FinanceReviewed | Harmony | $0 | — | — |
| 29 | Olympus FinanceReviewed | Fantom | $0 | — | — |
| 30 | Champion FinanceReviewed | Avalanche | $0 | — | — |
| 31 | Bomb MoneyReviewed | BNB Chain | $0 | — | — |
| 32 | ChargeDeFiReviewed | BNB Chain | $0 | — | — |
| 33 | Dawn Star FinanceReviewed | Polygon | $0 | — | — |
| 34 | Dibs MoneyReviewed | BNB Chain | $0 | — | — |
| 35 | Emp MoneyReviewed | BNB Chain | $0 | — | — |
| 36 | Nacho FinanceReviewed | Polygon | $0 | — | — |
| 37 | Milky CowReviewed | Milkomeda | — | — | — |
| 38 | Tomb FinanceReviewed | Fantom | — | — | — |
| 39 | Elf FinanceReviewed | Fantom | — | — | — |
| 40 | Draco FinanceReviewed | Fantom | — | — | — |
| 41 | Oin FinanceReviewed | Ethereum, Harmony +1 | — | — | — |
| 42 | Zombi FinanceReviewed | Fantom | — | — | — |
| 43 | 2Doge FinanceReviewed | Fantom | — | — | — |
| 44 | FDoge FinanceReviewed | Fantom | — | — | — |
| 45 | LuckycatdefiReviewed | BNB Chain | — | — | — |
| 46 | Redemption TokenReviewed | — | — | — | — |
| 47 | Scarab DefiReviewed | Fantom | — | — | — |
| 48 | VufiReviewed | — | — | — | — |
Ranked by DappsAtlas score, then total value locked. Click a column to re-sort this page. TVL data via DefiLlama.
Where they run
Algo Stables by chain
Guides
DeFi guides
DeFi
Best Crypto Lending Platforms in 2026: 7 DeFi PicksThe best crypto lending platform depends on what you need to borrow, which assets you can use as collateral, and how much protocol risk you can accept. Compare leading DeFi markets and learn how to check rates, liquidation rules and security before you deposit.
DeFi
Best Crypto Staking Platforms in 2026The best crypto staking platform depends on what you want to stake, whether you need to keep your tokens liquid, and how much control you want over custody. Compare leading liquid-staking protocols and exchange apps by their trade-offs, not by headline reward rates.
DeFi
Best Cryptocurrencies for Staking in 2026There is no single best cryptocurrency to stake: the right choice depends on how much risk, lockup time and technical work you can accept. Compare five established proof-of-stake assets and learn what to check before delegating.
DeFi
Best Decentralized Exchanges (DEXs) in 2026A practical guide to established decentralized exchanges and swap aggregators, organized by how they work and what they are useful for. Compare their models, then check network support, trade costs and risks before swapping.
DeFi
Best DeFi Apps in 2026: Top Picks by Use CaseThe best DeFi app depends on what you want to do: swap tokens, lend, borrow, or stake. Compare leading options by use case, chain, fees, and the risks you take on.
DeFi
Best DeFi Platforms in 2026: Compare Top PicksThere is no single best DeFi platform for every job. Compare leading options for swaps, lending, stablecoins and staking by what they do, where they operate and the risks you take on.
Frequently asked questions
What is an algorithmic stablecoin?
An algorithmic stablecoin is a token that tries to hold a target price, usually 1 USD, through code and incentives instead of relying only on cash reserves. Some are partly backed by crypto collateral, and others lean on a companion token or on supply changes. If the mechanism fails, the peg can break.
Are algorithmic stablecoins safe?
No. Many are only partly collateralized, and a few rely on market confidence in a second token. Even the more conservative designs carry smart contract risk and the risk of losing the peg. Past algorithmic projects have seen sharp drops in value, so only put in what you can afford to lose.
Do all of these stablecoins track the US dollar?
Not all of them do. Frax and Generic.Money aim at a dollar peg, Frax FPI tracks a US consumer price basket, and SPOT Cash is designed as a no-peg flatcoin. Mento V2 issues stablecoins for local currencies. Check each token's target before you buy.
Are all of these projects still active?
Most are not. Fei Protocol is described as effectively dormant, and several others hold only a few thousand dollars or less in TVL at the time of writing. Low TVL usually means thin liquidity and little user activity, so exits can be costly. Check recent activity and audit information first.
How do algo stablecoin protocols make money?
Protocols typically earn from fees on minting, redeeming or swapping, from interest on lending, and from yield generated by their reserves. Some also keep a share of the value in a governance or share token. How much reaches holders depends on each protocol's design.
What should I check before using one?
Look at how the peg is supported, how much is collateralized, whether audits are listed, and how much TVL and liquidity the project has. Also check which chain it runs on and whether the team is still maintaining it. A higher score on our page reflects these factors but is not a guarantee.
What is the largest algo stable by TVL?
Which algo stable has the highest DappsAtlas score?
Frax has the highest score at 6.8/10, ahead of Mento V2 (6.8) and Generic.Money (6.2). Scores weigh security, ease of use, fees and features, and are based only on facts we could verify.
How many algo stables does DappsAtlas track?
DappsAtlas tracks 48 algo stables. Of these, 48 have a full review and 23 report value locked, $38.4M in total.
What chains do most algo stables run on?
Which algo stables grew the most this week?
Among algo stables with at least $1M locked, Frax the biggest drop (−3.3%). Combined TVL moved −2.9% over the same seven days.
What is the average score for algo stables?
The 18 rated algo stables average 4.4 out of 10. Of these, 0 score 8 or higher and 10 score below 5.