DeFi · Category ranking
Best Farms in 2026
150 Farms ranked by DappsAtlas score and total value locked. Open any row for the full review.
- Listed
- 150
- Reviewed
- 150
- Page
- 1/3
Farm dApps let you lock crypto in a smart contract and earn rewards for it. The reward can be a token, points that may become a token later, or an NFT. The category covers liquidity-pool farms, staking programs for new Layer 2 networks, and pre-launch deposit campaigns that run before a chain or exchange goes live.
Most of these projects make money indirectly. Some take a cut of trading fees or staking fees, as Matter Defi does with buybacks and burns of its token. Others, like Katana Pre-Launch, Sophon Farm and Swell L2 Farm, use deposits to attract liquidity and users to a network before launch, with token rewards as the incentive. Service-style tools such as Sperax Demeter V2 help DAOs run liquidity incentives on Arbitrum. Rewards are often paid in tokens that can fall sharply in value.
When comparing farms, start with status: several entries here are ended, deprecated or showing zero TVL. Then look at TVL, audits, which assets you must deposit, how rewards are paid, lock-up and withdrawal terms, and the chain. Leaders by TVL at the time of writing include AILayer farm, Buzz Farming and Katana Pre-Launch, while BOB Fusion and Katana Pre-Launch have among the higher scores on our site. Small farms with very little TVL carry extra liquidity risk. Any gambling-style features are for adults only, 18+ (21+ where required), and you should check the law where you live.
Farms at a glance
- Tracked
- 150
- Reviewed
- 150
- Total TVL
- $150M
- Avg. score
- 4.4/10
Largest by TVL
- 1
AILayer farm$78.4M
- 2
Buzz Farming$31.6M
- 3
Katana Pre-Launch$18.2M
- 4
cVault Finance$5.80M
- 5
Quarry$5.36M
Highest rated
- 1
Katana Pre-Launch6.8
- 2
BOB Fusion6.2
- 3
AILayer farm5.5
- 4
Ethereal Season Zero5.5
- 5
Sperax Demeter V25.5
| Chains | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Katana Pre-LaunchReviewed | Ethereum | $18.2M | −0.7% | 6.8 |
| 2 | BOB FusionReviewed | Ethereum | $364K | −1.9% | 6.2 |
| 3 | AILayer farmReviewed | Bitcoin, zkLink | $78.4M | −3.9% | 5.5 |
| 4 | Ethereal Season ZeroReviewed | Ethereum | $1.20M | −1.9% | 5.5 |
| 5 | Sperax Demeter V2Reviewed | Arbitrum | $30.0K | −1.6% | 5.5 |
| 6 | FLRFarmReviewed | Flare, Songbird | $44.2K | −4.2% | 5.4 |
| 7 | Hemi StakingReviewed | Hemi | $46.7K | −0.4% | 5.2 |
| 8 | Cytonic Airdrop CampaignReviewed | Arbitrum, Base +9 | $133K | −3.4% | 5.0 |
| 9 | Strata Season 0Reviewed | Ethereum | $120K | −1.6% | 5.0 |
| 10 | Olive NetworkReviewed | Ethereum, Arbitrum | $88.9K | −0.7% | 4.8 |
| 11 | Sophon FarmReviewed | Sophon, Ethereum | $2.69M | −6.2% | 4.5 |
| 12 | Swell L2 FarmReviewed | Ethereum | $1.68M | −3.2% | 4.5 |
| 13 | Singular FarmReviewed | BNB Chain, Polygon +2 | $21.3K | +0.5% | 4.5 |
| 14 | Matter DefiReviewed | Tezos | $20.1K | −1.9% | 4.2 |
| 15 | ZoomSwapReviewed | IoTeX | $2.20K | −8.2% | 4.0 |
| 16 | Circacoin FarmingReviewed | BNB Chain | — | — | 4.0 |
| 17 | RatalertReviewed | — | — | — | 4.0 |
| 18 | WataReviewed | BNB Chain | — | — | 3.5 |
| 19 | Busd MinerReviewed | BNB Chain | — | — | 3.2 |
| 20 | ViveLaBoujeReviewed | Fantom | $26 | −10.4% | 3.0 |
| 21 | Knights of FantomReviewed | Fantom | $21 | −9.2% | 2.5 |
| 22 | Panda ChefReviewed | BNB Chain | $0 | −3.5% | 2.5 |
| 23 | Busd Miner ForgeReviewed | BNB Chain | — | — | 2.5 |
| 24 | Buzz FarmingReviewed | BSquared | $31.6M | −4.0% | — |
| 25 | cVault FinanceReviewed | Ethereum | $5.80M | −1.4% | — |
| 26 | QuarryReviewed | Solana | $5.36M | −6.2% | — |
| 27 | Blast pre-launch FarmReviewed | Ethereum | $1.98M | −1.2% | — |
| 28 | Terminal Finance Pre-DepositsReviewed | Ethereum | $493K | −0.1% | — |
| 29 | Goose FinanceReviewed | BNB Chain | $335K | +0.2% | — |
| 30 | Corn KernelsReviewed | Ethereum | $317K | −6.7% | — |
| 31 | SteroidsReviewed | Ethereum | $238K | −0.9% | — |
| 32 | PolycatReviewed | Polygon | $214K | −0.9% | — |
| 33 | Cub FinanceReviewed | BNB Chain | $212K | −1.9% | — |
| 34 | Liquid DriverReviewed | Fantom, BNB Chain | $156K | −0.1% | — |
| 35 | DMD FinanceReviewed | EOS | $139K | −0.1% | — |
| 36 | Olive CashReviewed | BNB Chain, Avalanche +1 | $70.0K | −0.5% | — |
| 37 | ArbiNYANReviewed | Arbitrum | $68.9K | +0.4% | — |
| 38 | TreeDefiReviewed | BNB Chain | $68.4K | −1.5% | — |
| 39 | Puff PenthouseReviewed | Mantle | $61.9K | −0.2% | — |
| 40 | CougarSwapReviewed | Cronos, BNB Chain +6 | $41.9K | −1.2% | — |
| 41 | CookieBase FarmReviewed | Base | $34.2K | −1.2% | — |
| 42 | Joe StekReviewed | Avalanche | $33.1K | −3.4% | — |
| 43 | PearZapReviewed | BNB Chain, Polygon +1 | $32.7K | −1.7% | — |
| 44 | Kava BoostReviewed | Kava | $21.4K | −0.3% | — |
| 45 | GrizzlyFi HivesReviewed | BNB Chain | $18.6K | −2.0% | — |
| 46 | PolyYeld FinanceReviewed | Polygon | $16.1K | −2.0% | — |
| 47 | Salem FinanceReviewed | Polygon, Cronos +1 | $14.6K | −0.5% | — |
| 48 | MarshmallowDeFiReviewed | BNB Chain | $13.8K | −0.7% | — |
| 49 | veDAOReviewed | Fantom | $3.00K | −6.8% | — |
| 50 | Baker GuildReviewed | Fantom | $2.84K | −28.7% | — |
Ranked by DappsAtlas score, then total value locked. Click a column to re-sort this page. TVL data via DefiLlama.
Where they run
Farms by chain
Guides
DeFi guides
DeFi
What Is Yield Farming? How DeFi Returns WorkYield farming means putting crypto to work in DeFi protocols to earn interest, trading fees or token rewards. Learn how the main strategies work, what advertised returns leave out, and how to assess risks before depositing.
DeFi
Binamars NFT Yield Farming on BSC: How It Works and What to CheckNFT yield farming on BNB Smart Chain can pay high headline rates, but the rewards depend on token emissions, liquidity and contract design. This guide explains how these farms work and what to verify before depositing, including for launches like Binamars.
DeFi
Biswap DEX Yield Farming: How Farms and Offers Work in 2026Biswap is a BNB Chain exchange that rewards liquidity providers with farm incentives and promotional offers. This guide explains how those farms work, how to tell a current offer from an expired or fake one, and how to judge the real return and risk before you deposit.
DeFi
Cait DeFi Farming Token on WAX: How to Verify It Before FarmingPublic reporting did not confirm a DeFi farming token called Cait on the WAX blockchain. This guide explains what a token 'arriving' on a chain means, how to verify a WAX token contract yourself, and what to check before farming a new token.
DeFi
DeFi Yield Farming Risks: A 2026 GuideYield farming can pay well, but the returns come with several separate risks, and most losses trace back to a few well-understood causes. This guide explains each one and gives you a checklist to use before depositing.
DeFi
Does Yield Farming Drive DeFi Growth? A 2026 ExplainerYield farming, the practice of supplying crypto to DeFi protocols in return for rewards, was a major force behind the growth of decentralized finance. This guide explains how it works, why it attracted so much capital, and what to check before depositing funds.
Frequently asked questions
What is a farm dApp?
Yield farming means depositing crypto into a smart contract, such as a liquidity pool, staking vault or pre-launch deposit program, in return for rewards. Rewards usually come as the project's token, points or an NFT. Some programs on this list, like Katana Pre-Launch and Ethereal Season Zero, are pre-launch deposit programs, while others, like Matter Defi and ZoomSwap, are classic LP farms.
Is yield farming risky?
Yes, in several ways. Smart contracts can have bugs, reward tokens can lose most of their value, and a project can shut down or migrate. Several entries here show this: Sophon Farm and Swell L2 Farm are winding down, Blast's pre-launch farm has ended, and TokensFarm stopped service in December 2025. Only put in what you can afford to lose.
What does TVL mean on a farm ranking?
TVL is the total value of assets deposited in a protocol. It is a rough sign of how much activity and trust a farm has, but it is not a safety rating. On this page it ranges from tens of millions of dollars for AILayer farm and Buzz Farming (at the time of writing) down to a few dollars or zero for abandoned projects.
Do points from farms like BOB Fusion or Ethereal Season Zero turn into tokens?
Points programs track your deposits or activity and may later convert into a token allocation, but the conversion rate and eligibility are set by the project and can change. Nothing is guaranteed. Read the program's own terms, and note that some, like AILayer farm, are flagged on our page as unaudited.
What should I do if a farm is shutting down?
Check whether the project is still active and whether it has withdrawal instructions. For Sophon Farm, Swell L2 Farm and the Blast pre-launch farm, the projects have announced endings or recovery steps, so look only at their official channels. Be careful with anything asking for your seed phrase or sending you to unfamiliar sites.
Are there age or legal limits for using these dApps?
Some dApps in this category are not gambling, but any related crypto gambling or lottery features, such as ZoomSwap's token lottery, may be restricted where you live. You must be 18 or older, or 21 or older where required, and you should check that online gambling is legal in your jurisdiction before taking part.
What is the largest farm by TVL?
AILayer farm is the largest farm by total value locked, with $78.4M. It is followed by Buzz Farming ($31.6M) and Katana Pre-Launch ($18.2M). TVL figures come from DefiLlama and change daily.
Which farm has the highest DappsAtlas score?
Katana Pre-Launch has the highest score at 6.8/10, ahead of BOB Fusion (6.2) and AILayer farm (5.5). Scores weigh security, ease of use, fees and features, and are based only on facts we could verify.
How many farms does DappsAtlas track?
DappsAtlas tracks 150 farms. Of these, 150 have a full review and 71 report value locked, $150M in total.
What chains do most farms run on?
Which farms grew the most this week?
Among farms with at least $1M locked, Quarry the biggest drop (−6.2%). Combined TVL moved −3.5% over the same seven days.
What is the average score for farms?
The 23 rated farms average 4.4 out of 10. Of these, 0 score 8 or higher and 14 score below 5.