Chain ranking
Top dApps on Avalanche
437 projects that run on Avalanche, ranked by DappsAtlas score and total value locked.
- Listed
- 437
- Reviewed
- 437
- Page
- 1/9
Avalanche is a proof-of-stake blockchain built for smart contracts, tokenized assets and custom networks. It uses a consensus design called Snowman, in which validators repeatedly sample one another to agree on blocks, which is meant to give quick finality. The network has three built-in chains: the X-Chain for asset transfers, the P-Chain for staking and coordination, and the C-Chain, which is EVM-compatible and hosts most dApps. For scaling, projects can launch their own Avalanche L1s, previously called subnets, instead of sharing one chain's capacity.
The native token is AVAX. It pays transaction fees, is staked by validators to secure the network, and is used in coordinating L1s. Fees are paid in AVAX and depend on network demand, so they can change from day to day. At the time of writing, DeFi TVL on Avalanche is about $571.7 million, a figure that moves with prices and deposits.
The Avalanche ecosystem is known for lending, stablecoin movement and cross-chain infrastructure. Aave V3 and Aave V4 offer non-custodial lending and borrowing, while USDT0 and Chainlink CCIP handle cross-chain token transfers. Grove Finance deploys capital into tokenized real-world assets and other DeFi protocols, and Robinhood and Tornado Cash also list Avalanche among their supported chains. Our site covers 398 dApps on Avalanche, and many of the larger ones run on several networks, so their listed TVL reflects all chains combined.
Avalanche dApps at a glance
- Tracked
- 437
- Reviewed
- 437
- Total TVL
- $261B
- Avg. score
- 6.1/10
Largest by TVL
- 1
Binance CEX$127B
- 2
OKX$28.4B
- 3
LayerZero V2$17.9B
- 4
Aave V3$15.8B
- 5
Robinhood$13.7B
Highest rated
- 1
Aave V38.6
- 2
Uniswap V48.5
- 3
Uniswap V38.4
- 4
OKX8.0
- 5
LayerZero V28.0
Looking for an overview? Read the Avalanche ecosystem guide.
| Category | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Aave V3Reviewed | Lending | $15.8B | +5.1% | 8.6 |
| 2 | Uniswap V4Reviewed | DEXes | $1.18B | +3.6% | 8.5 |
| 3 | Uniswap V3Reviewed | DEXes | $1.52B | −1.8% | 8.4 |
| 4 | OKXReviewed | Centralized Exchanges | $28.4B | +0.1% | 8.0 |
| 5 | LayerZero V2Reviewed | Bridge | $17.9B | +10.6% | 8.0 |
| 6 | Morpho BlueReviewed | Lending | $10.9B | −0.5% | 8.0 |
| 7 | Uniswap V2Reviewed | DEXes | $870M | −3.6% | 8.0 |
| 8 | Euler V2Reviewed | Lending | $283M | +5.5% | 8.0 |
| 9 | AcrossReviewed | Cross Chain Bridge | $15.5M | −6.3% | 8.0 |
| 10 | Sablier LockupReviewed | Payments | $1.76M | −4.2% | 8.0 |
| 11 | RobinhoodReviewed | Centralized Exchanges | $13.7B | −1.6% | 7.8 |
| 12 | Aave V4Reviewed | Lending | $808M | +20.6% | 7.8 |
| 13 | Team FinanceReviewed | Token Locker | $57.0M | −1.5% | 7.8 |
| 14 | vfat.ioReviewed | Yield Aggregator | $31.8M | −1.2% | 7.8 |
| 15 | GateReviewed | Centralized Exchanges | $5.91B | −2.6% | 7.7 |
| 16 | THORChain DEXReviewed | DEXes | $61.3M | −5.3% | 7.7 |
| 17 | DrpcReviewed | Infrastructure | — | — | 7.7 |
| 18 | BitgetReviewed | Centralized Exchanges | $5.93B | +1.6% | 7.6 |
| 19 | Spark Liquidity LayerReviewed | Onchain Capital Allocator | $2.81B | +3.7% | 7.6 |
| 20 | CCIPReviewed | Bridge | $1.86B | −0.9% | 7.6 |
| 21 | BackpackReviewed | Centralized Exchanges | $520M | −2.4% | 7.6 |
| 22 | UNCX Network V2Reviewed | Token Locker | $136M | +1.7% | 7.6 |
| 23 | Stargate V2Reviewed | Cross Chain Bridge | $79.3M | +4.1% | 7.6 |
| 24 | AnkrReviewed | Staking | $23.9M | −2.1% | 7.6 |
| 25 | CoinsquareReviewed | Centralized Exchanges | $2.74M | −4.1% | 7.6 |
| 26 | SequenceReviewed | Developer Tools | — | — | 7.6 |
| 27 | BenqiReviewed | Lending | — | — | 7.6 |
| 28 | USDT0Reviewed | Bridge | $3.36B | +7.4% | 7.5 |
| 29 | Spark SavingsReviewed | Yield Aggregator | $1.26B | −6.3% | 7.5 |
| 30 | Contango V2Reviewed | Derivatives | $16.3M | +74.0% | 7.5 |
| 31 | SwissBorgReviewed | Centralized Exchanges | $812M | −4.2% | 7.4 |
| 32 | PhemexReviewed | Centralized Exchanges | $268M | −0.0% | 7.4 |
| 33 | OpenTradeReviewed | Real-World Assets | $246M | −0.4% | 7.4 |
| 34 | KPKReviewed | Risk Curators | $212M | +0.5% | 7.4 |
| 35 | HyperlaneReviewed | Cross Chain Bridge | $71.7M | −4.5% | 7.4 |
| 36 | BrickkenReviewed | Real-World Assets | $42.4M | −0.0% | 7.4 |
| 37 | SushiSwapReviewed | DEXes | $35.5M | −0.8% | 7.4 |
| 38 | SuperformReviewed | Yield Aggregator | $13.0M | −0.5% | 7.4 |
| 39 | FlokiFi LockerReviewed | Token Locker | $11.3M | −1.2% | 7.4 |
| 40 | LlamaPayReviewed | Payments | $2.07M | +5.2% | 7.4 |
| 41 | VNXReviewed | Real-World Assets | — | — | 7.4 |
| 42 | UpshiftReviewed | Onchain Capital Allocator | $461M | +6.9% | 7.3 |
| 43 | LagoonReviewed | Onchain Capital Allocator | $157M | −0.4% | 7.3 |
| 44 | Aave V2Reviewed | Lending | $98.8M | −2.5% | 7.3 |
| 45 | Treehouse ProtocolReviewed | Dor | $60.5M | −0.3% | 7.3 |
| 46 | cBridgeReviewed | Bridge | $11.7M | −2.5% | 7.3 |
| 47 | SuperfluidReviewed | Payments | $5.35M | −5.0% | 7.3 |
| 48 | UnitReviewed | Bridge | $965M | +1.6% | 7.2 |
| 49 | VALRReviewed | Centralized Exchanges | $88.1M | −28.4% | 7.2 |
| 50 | Orderly BridgeReviewed | Derivatives | $23.5M | −9.2% | 7.2 |
Ranked by DappsAtlas score, then total value locked. Click a column to re-sort this page. TVL data via DefiLlama.
What runs here
dApp categories on Avalanche
- 1DEXes5914%
- 2Yield Aggregator409%
- 3Cross Chain Bridge327%
- 4Centralized Exchanges317%
- 5Lending256%
- 6Farm164%
- 7Real-World Assets133%
- 8Onchain Capital Allocator123%
- 9Bridge102%
- 10GameFi102%
- 11Reserve Currency102%
- 12CDPs92%
- 13Dex Aggregator92%
- 14Payments82%
- 15Derivatives82%
- 16Risk Curators82%
- 17Liquidity Manager72%
- 18Token Locker51%
Guides
Guides for Avalanche and other chains
Blockchain
Avalanche Blockchain Explained: How AVAX Works in 2026Avalanche is a layer 1 blockchain built for fast transaction finality and customisable networks. This guide explains its three built-in chains, the AVAX token, how validators reach agreement, and how to start safely.
Blockchain
Avalanche Subnets Explained: What They Are and Why dApps Use ThemAvalanche subnets are custom blockchains that run on Avalanche's shared infrastructure, each with its own validators, fee token and rules. This guide explains how they work, when a dApp benefits from one, and which trade-offs to check before building or using one.
Web3 gaming
CryptoBlades on Avalanche: How the SKILL Game Works in 2026CryptoBlades is a play-to-earn NFT role-playing game that uses SKILL as its token. This guide explains how the game works, what a move to Avalanche would change for players, and what to check before you spend money.
NFT
Exploring Avalanche dApps and NFTs with the Core Wallet (2026)Core is the official Avalanche wallet, and it is the practical starting point for finding dApps and managing NFTs on the Avalanche C-Chain. This guide explains how to set it up safely, how to browse and trade collectibles, and how to check what you are signing.
Web3 gaming
How Avalanche Subnets Support Next-Generation Blockchain GamingAvalanche subnets, which the network now often calls L1s, let a game studio run its own blockchain with custom fees, validators and throughput. This guide explains how that works for games, where the trade-offs sit, and how to check current status.
NFT
How to Create and Sell Avalanche NFTs on Shopify in 2026Shopify does not mint NFTs on its own, so you need a minting step on Avalanche and a clear way for buyers to receive the token. This guide covers the setup, the checks and the sales flow.
Frequently asked questions
What is Avalanche?
Avalanche is a proof-of-stake blockchain for smart contracts, digital assets and custom blockchain networks. Its Snowman consensus aims at quick finality, and the network is split into several built-in chains with different jobs.
Is Avalanche EVM compatible?
Yes. The C-Chain runs the Ethereum Virtual Machine, so Solidity contracts and common Ethereum wallets and tools generally work there. The X-Chain and P-Chain serve other purposes, such as asset transfers and network coordination.
What is AVAX used for?
AVAX pays transaction fees, is staked by validators to secure the network, and is used in coordinating Avalanche L1s. Fees on the C-Chain are paid in AVAX and vary with network demand, so check the wallet's fee estimate before confirming.
What are Avalanche L1s (subnets)?
Avalanche L1s, formerly called subnets, are independent blockchains with their own rules and validator sets that sit within the Avalanche network. Projects use them when they want a dedicated chain, for example for custom fees, access controls or high-volume apps.
Which dApps on Avalanche are the biggest?
Among the entries on this page, Aave V3 and Aave V4 for lending, USDT0 and Chainlink CCIP for cross-chain transfers, and Grove Finance for capital allocation all list Avalanche as a supported chain. Robinhood and Tornado Cash also list it. Many of these run on several chains, so their TVL figures cover all networks, not just Avalanche.
How much is locked in Avalanche DeFi?
At the time of writing, DeFi TVL on Avalanche is about $571.7 million. That number changes daily with token prices and deposits, so treat it as a snapshot.
Is it safe to use Avalanche dApps?
No chain or dApp is risk-free. Smart contract bugs, bridge failures, price swings and phishing all affect users on any network. Use a reputable wallet, check contract addresses and keep amounts you can afford to lose.
What is the largest dApp on Avalanche by TVL?
Binance CEX is the largest dApp on Avalanche by total value locked, with $127B across all the chains it supports. It is followed by OKX ($28.4B) and LayerZero V2 ($17.9B). TVL figures come from DefiLlama and change daily.
Which dApp on Avalanche has the highest DappsAtlas score?
Aave V3 has the highest score at 8.6/10, ahead of Uniswap V4 (8.5) and Uniswap V3 (8.4). Scores weigh security, ease of use, fees and features, and are based only on facts we could verify.
How many dApps are on Avalanche?
DappsAtlas tracks 437 dApps on Avalanche. Of these, 437 have a full review and 295 report value locked, $261B in total, counting value on every chain they support.
What are the most common types of dApps on Avalanche?
DEXes (59), Yield Aggregator (40) and Cross Chain Bridge (32) are the largest categories on Avalanche, by number of projects.
Which dApps on Avalanche grew the most this week?
Among dApps with at least $1M locked, Contango V2 had the biggest 7-day TVL gain (+74.0%) and Royco V2 the biggest drop (−55.5%). Combined TVL moved −2.1% over the same seven days.
What is the average score for dApps on Avalanche?
The 305 rated dApps on Avalanche average 6.1 out of 10. Of these, 10 score 8 or higher and 42 score below 5.