Infrastructure · Category ranking
Best Onchain Capital Allocators in 2026
79 Onchain Capital Allocators ranked by DappsAtlas score and total value locked. Open any row for the full review.
- Listed
- 79
- Reviewed
- 79
- Page
- 1/2
Onchain capital allocators are protocols that pool deposits and route them into other places where the money can earn a return, such as lending markets, tokenized real-world assets, liquidity pools or trading strategies. Instead of picking each position yourself, you deposit into a vault or allocator and receive a token that represents your share. This page lists 49 dApps in the category, from large institutional allocators to small single-chain vaults.
Most of these dApps work in one of two ways. Some are allocators for a specific ecosystem, such as Spark Liquidity Layer and Grove Finance, which deploy Sky-linked stablecoins across chains and into assets like Aave, Morpho, Curve and tokenized RWAs. Others are vault infrastructure or marketplaces, such as Veda, Lagoon, Mellow Core and Upshift, where curators, strategists or partner brands run the strategies. Revenue typically comes from performance or management fees on the yield, and sometimes from fees charged to the teams that launch vaults on the platform. Yields are variable and carry smart contract, strategy and counterparty risk.
When comparing options, look at TVL (Spark Liquidity Layer, Veda, Concrete and Grove Finance are the largest at the time of writing), the chains supported, and who actually manages the funds. Check audits, fee levels, withdrawal terms, and what the vault holds, whether that is stablecoins, BTC, ETH or a delta-neutral strategy. Narrower products like Lombard Vaults for BTC or ether.fi Liquid for eETH suit specific holdings, while Aera V3 targets DAO treasuries. You must be of legal age in your country, and you should check that these products are permitted where you live.
Onchain Capital Allocators at a glance
- Tracked
- 79
- Reviewed
- 79
- Total TVL
- $9.13B
- Avg. score
- 6.2/10
Largest by TVL
- 1
Spark Liquidity Layer$2.97B
- 2
Veda$1.70B
- 3
Grove Finance$1.25B
- 4
Concrete$1.21B
- 5
Upshift$460M
Highest rated
- 1
Spark Liquidity Layer7.6
- 2
Veda7.6
- 3
Neutral Trade7.4
- 4
Concrete7.3
- 5
Upshift7.3
| Chains | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Spark Liquidity LayerReviewed | Ethereum, Base +6 | $2.97B | +12.4% | 7.6 |
| 2 | VedaReviewed | Ink, Ethereum +11 | $1.70B | −4.1% | 7.6 |
| 3 | Neutral TradeReviewed | Solana, Robinhood Chain +2 | $22.5M | −2.5% | 7.4 |
| 4 | ConcreteReviewed | Ethereum, Stable +3 | $1.21B | −1.1% | 7.3 |
| 5 | UpshiftReviewed | Ethereum, Stellar +12 | $460M | +8.2% | 7.3 |
| 6 | LagoonReviewed | Ethereum, Arbitrum +20 | $156M | −0.7% | 7.3 |
| 7 | Aera V3Reviewed | Morph, Base +3 | $172M | −11.4% | 7.2 |
| 8 | Lombard VaultsReviewed | Ethereum, Base +3 | $69.1M | −3.5% | 7.2 |
| 9 | Aera V2Reviewed | Ethereum, Base +2 | $44.4M | +0.7% | 7.2 |
| 10 | YieldNestReviewed | Ethereum, BNB Chain | $22.6M | −0.8% | 7.1 |
| 11 | ether.fi LiquidReviewed | Ethereum | $370M | −2.2% | 7.0 |
| 12 | MakinaReviewed | Ethereum, Base | $39.1M | −3.7% | 7.0 |
| 13 | D2 FinanceReviewed | Hyperliquid L1, Arbitrum +5 | $23.4M | −5.9% | 7.0 |
| 14 | Perena VaultsReviewed | Solana | $17.4M | +4.2% | 7.0 |
| 15 | Avant avUSDReviewed | Avalanche, Ethereum +8 | $117M | +1.5% | 6.8 |
| 16 | Solv StrategiesReviewed | BNB Chain, Avalanche +3 | $59.6M | −3.7% | 6.8 |
| 17 | Felix VaultsReviewed | Hyperliquid L1 | $30.3M | +0.6% | 6.8 |
| 18 | Spectra MetaVaults Outside V2Reviewed | Base, Katana +4 | $3.16M | +0.1% | 6.8 |
| 19 | AlmanakReviewed | Ethereum, Base | $263K | −0.1% | 6.8 |
| 20 | Plasma Saving VaultsReviewed | Plasma | $31.7M | −0.4% | 6.7 |
| 21 | MitosisReviewed | BNB Chain, Linea +10 | $1.25M | −2.5% | 6.5 |
| 22 | KvantsReviewed | Base, Solana | $83.0K | −3.6% | 6.5 |
| 23 | TokemakReviewed | Ethereum | — | — | 6.5 |
| 24 | Ufarm DigitalReviewed | Ethereum, Arbitrum | — | — | 6.5 |
| 25 | GrowiHFReviewed | Hyperliquid L1 | $12.7M | −5.2% | 6.4 |
| 26 | Moonwell VaultsReviewed | Base, Optimism | $8.17M | −11.2% | 6.4 |
| 27 | Spectra MetaVaultsReviewed | Base, Flare +4 | $6.17M | −5.4% | 6.4 |
| 28 | UltraYield VaultsReviewed | Ethereum | $20.7M | −5.0% | 6.3 |
| 29 | MORE VaultsReviewed | Flow, Base +3 | $1.26M | −8.6% | 6.3 |
| 30 | SommelierReviewed | Ethereum, Arbitrum +1 | $916K | −0.5% | 6.3 |
| 31 | ArkonixReviewed | Ethereum, Arbitrum | $140K | −11.0% | 6.3 |
| 32 | Theoriq Gold VaultReviewed | Ethereum | $118K | +1.0% | 6.3 |
| 33 | ForgeYieldsReviewed | Starknet, Ethereum | $982K | −0.5% | 6.2 |
| 34 | SherpaReviewed | Ethereum, Base +1 | $470K | −0.7% | 6.2 |
| 35 | Theoriq AlphaVault ETHReviewed | Ethereum | $169K | +1.8% | 6.2 |
| 36 | Merit CircleReviewed | Ethereum, Base +1 | $0 | — | 6.2 |
| 37 | RigoblockReviewed | Arbitrum, Optimism +5 | $19.1K | +0.8% | 6.0 |
| 38 | Sailor FinanceReviewed | — | — | — | 6.0 |
| 39 | StakeStone Berachain VaultReviewed | Ethereum | $3.10M | +1.9% | 5.8 |
| 40 | ETH StrategyReviewed | Ethereum | $3.88M | +0.2% | 5.5 |
| 41 | Turtle ClubReviewed | Ethereum, Avalanche +1 | $511K | −1.5% | 5.5 |
| 42 | SuperReturnReviewed | Soneium, Ethereum +2 | $21.7K | +7.5% | 5.5 |
| 43 | Fyde Treasury ProtocolReviewed | — | — | — | 5.5 |
| 44 | Stacks DegensReviewed | Stacks | — | — | 5.5 |
| 45 | TradingStrategyReviewed | Arbitrum, Ethereum +4 | $4 | +0.1% | 5.2 |
| 46 | Shift ProtocolReviewed | Arbitrum, Ethereum +1 | $660K | −1.3% | 5.0 |
| 47 | RAGE ProtocolReviewed | Base | $291K | −1.5% | 5.0 |
| 48 | Snowbl CapitalReviewed | Base | $85.8K | −1.2% | 5.0 |
| 49 | SingularReviewed | BNB Chain | — | — | 5.0 |
| 50 | Rocket VaultReviewed | Arbitrum | — | — | 4.8 |
Ranked by DappsAtlas score, then total value locked. Click a column to re-sort this page. TVL data via DefiLlama.
Where they run
Onchain Capital Allocators by chain
Guides
Infrastructure guides
Wallets and tools
Anchorage Digital: Crypto Custody and ServicesAnchorage Digital provides crypto custody and related services for institutions, not a general-purpose wallet for everyday users. Learn how its custody, staking, trading and regulatory setup work—and what to check before choosing a custodian.
Wallets and tools
Ballet Crypto Wallet Review: How Cold Storage WorksBallet is a physical, non-electronic cold-storage wallet rather than a conventional device that signs transactions. Here’s how its cards work, what to check before trusting one with crypto, and where the trade-offs lie.
Wallets and tools
Best Apps for Buying and Tracking Crypto in 2026The right crypto app depends on whether you want to make a first purchase, manage a portfolio, or monitor onchain activity. This guide compares practical choices and explains the fees, custody and privacy trade-offs to check before you use them.
Wallets and tools
Best Apps for Trading Cryptocurrency in 2026The right crypto trading app depends on where you live, what you want to trade and how much control you want over your assets. Compare leading exchange apps with self-custody and research tools, then check fees, security and local availability before depositing.
Wallets and tools
Best Bitcoin Wallets in 2026: Top Picks ComparedThe right Bitcoin wallet depends on how you balance convenience, control and security. Compare leading hardware and software options, then choose a setup that fits how you use BTC.
Wallets and tools
Best Cold Storage Crypto Wallets in 2026The best cold wallet depends on the coins you hold, how you want to approve transactions, and how you will protect your recovery backup. Compare leading hardware wallets and learn how to set one up without confusing offline key storage with risk-free storage.
Frequently asked questions
What is an onchain capital allocator?
An onchain capital allocator is a protocol that takes deposits and spreads them across lending markets, tokenized real-world assets, liquidity pools or trading strategies according to set rules. A manager, curator or automated system decides where funds go, and the allocations are recorded on a blockchain. Depositors usually receive a token or share that represents their claim on the pool.
Where does the yield in these vaults come from?
Yield comes from whatever the vault deploys into, such as lending interest, tokenized treasury-style assets, staking or restaking rewards, or trading strategies like delta-neutral positions. The vault operator or protocol typically takes a performance or management fee out of that return. Rates are variable and not guaranteed, so a high advertised figure can reflect higher risk.
Are onchain capital allocators safe?
No. Risks include smart contract bugs, curator or strategy mistakes, depegs of the stablecoins or tokens involved, bridge failures and liquidity limits on withdrawals. Gain, which is listed here with a low score, was affected by the April 2026 rsETH bridge exploit, a reminder that exposure to other protocols can hurt vault users. Only deposit what you can afford to lose.
What is the difference between Spark, Veda and a vault such as Upshift?
Spark Liquidity Layer and Grove Finance are tied to the Sky ecosystem and mainly allocate capital for that ecosystem and its institutional partners. Veda, Lagoon, Mellow Core and Makina are infrastructure that other teams use to launch their own vaults. Products like Upshift, Concrete and Neutral Trade are aimed more directly at depositors choosing a strategy.
Do I keep custody of my funds when I deposit?
Usually yes, because you receive a vault token or share rather than handing assets to a company. Custody still depends on the smart contracts and on what permissions the operator holds, such as the power to move funds between approved strategies. Makina and Mellow Core describe rules enforced onchain, so it is worth reading each vault's documentation on operator powers.
What should I compare before choosing a vault?
Check total value locked, the track record of the curator, audits, which assets and chains are used, fees, withdrawal terms and how strategies are disclosed. Also look at concentration, since a vault that relies on one lending market or one token carries more risk. A larger TVL suggests more usage but does not prove safety.
Is using these dApps legal where I live?
These are DeFi finance products rather than casino games, but rules on crypto products vary by country and some services restrict users in certain regions. Check what is allowed where you live and follow each platform's terms. This is general information and not financial or legal advice.
What is the largest onchain capital allocator by TVL?
Spark Liquidity Layer is the largest onchain capital allocator by total value locked, with $2.97B. It is followed by Veda ($1.70B) and Grove Finance ($1.25B). TVL figures come from DefiLlama and change daily.
Which onchain capital allocator has the highest DappsAtlas score?
Spark Liquidity Layer has the highest score at 7.6/10, ahead of Veda (7.6) and Neutral Trade (7.4). Scores weigh security, ease of use, fees and features, and are based only on facts we could verify.
How many onchain capital allocators does DappsAtlas track?
DappsAtlas tracks 79 onchain capital allocators. Of these, 79 have a full review and 59 report value locked, $9.13B in total.
What chains do most onchain capital allocators run on?
Which onchain capital allocators grew the most this week?
Among onchain capital allocators with at least $1M locked, Spark Liquidity Layer had the biggest 7-day TVL gain (+12.4%) and Aera V3 the biggest drop (−11.4%). Combined TVL moved +3.2% over the same seven days.
What is the average score for onchain capital allocators?
The 54 rated onchain capital allocators average 6.2 out of 10. Of these, 0 score 8 or higher and 5 score below 5.