LayerZero V2 is a cross-chain messaging protocol and bridge infrastructure for developers and asset issuers, connecting dozens of blockchains.
Ecosystem guide
The Plume ecosystem
The best dApps on Plume by sector: DeFi, games, NFTs and more. 40 projects tracked, 40 reviewed in full.
Full Plume ranking →- dApps
- 40
- Reviewed
- 40
- TVL tracked
- $1.55M
- Native token
- PLUME
Plume Mainnet is a public, EVM-compatible blockchain designed for real-world assets (RWAs). The idea is to bring tokenized assets such as private credit and other financial products on-chain, and let people stake, lend, borrow and trade them with familiar DeFi tools. Because it is EVM-compatible, developers can reuse Ethereum-style smart contracts and wallets. Sources describe its architecture in different ways, so check the official documentation for the current technical setup.
The native token is PLUME. As on most EVM chains, the native token is central to transaction fees and network activity, though exact fee mechanics and token roles can change. DeFi TVL on Plume is about $1.6 million at the time of writing, which is small. That is worth keeping in mind next to the very large figures shown for multichain protocols on this page.
The Plume ecosystem leans toward yield, RWA exposure and capital allocation. Projects that list Plume include Grove Finance, a Sky ecosystem capital allocator, and the RWA vault providers OpenTrade, Sierra Protocol and YieldFi. Mystic Finance Lending offers a Morpho-based lending market, and LayerBank is a multichain money market. Origin Ether, BIMA CDP, Royco V1, Camelot V3 and Ambient cover staking, credit, yield markets and swaps. Many other dApps on this page, such as LayerZero V2, Morpho Blue and Hyperlane, are multichain infrastructure.
Plume ecosystem in numbers
- Tracked
- 40
- Reviewed
- 40
- Total TVL
- $35.8B
- Avg. score
- 6.3/10
Largest by TVL
- 1
LayerZero V2$16.7B
- 2
Morpho Blue$10.9B
- 3
Gate$5.84B
- 4
Grove Finance$1.25B
- 5
RockawayX$299M
Highest rated
- 1
LayerZero V28.0
- 2
Morpho Blue8.0
- 3
Gate7.7
- 4
OpenTrade7.4
- 5
Hyperlane7.4
Reviewed
Top-rated dApps on Plume
Morpho Blue is a permissionless lending primitive with about $11.4 billion in TVL on DefiLlama, accessed mainly through curated vaults.
Gate is a centralized crypto exchange founded in 2013 offering spot, futures, stocks and earn products for traders who want one multi-asset account.
OpenTrade provides stablecoin yield infrastructure for fintechs and platforms, offering real-world-asset-backed vaults on Ethereum, Avalanche and Plume.
Hyperlane is a permissionless interoperability protocol and bridge for sending tokens and data across 150+ chains, aimed at builders and bridge users.
Origin Ether (OETH) is a rebasing ETH liquid staking token from Origin Protocol for ETH holders seeking staking yield on Ethereum and Base.
By sector
Best Plume dApps by sector
DeFi on Plume34
- 1
Morpho Blue8.0
- 2
Gate7.7
- 3
OpenTrade7.4
- 4
Origin Ether7.4
- 5
Mystic Finance Lending7.3
NFT on Plume1
- 1
OmniHub6.3
AI on Plume1
- 1
Nucleus$6.57M
Infrastructure on Plume4
- 1
LayerZero V28.0
- 2
Hyperlane7.4
- 3
SuperReturn5.5
- 4
Grove Finance$1.25B
Tokens
Top tokens on Plume
Plume's native coin is Plume (PLUME). The largest tokens with a contract on Plume, by market cap.
| # | Token | Price | 24h | 7d | Market cap | Volume 24h |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 | $0.9995 | −0.0% | +0.0% | $70.4B | $18.1B | |
| 17 | $10.81 | −6.3% | −2.8% | $8.29B | $364M | |
| 29 | $0.9977 | −0.1% | −0.1% | $3.59B | $1.29B | |
| 41 | $1.15 | +0.2% | +0.2% | $2.39B | $3.95M | |
| 92 | $11.27 | +0.0% | +0.1% | $626M | — | |
| 194 | $0.9990 | −0.0% | +0.0% | $156M | $13.2M | |
| 248 | $1.11 | 0.0% | +0.1% | $114M | — | |
| 276 | $1.12 | 0.0% | +0.1% | $97.3M | — | |
| 281 | $1.00 | −0.0% | −0.0% | $95.0M | $11.4M | |
| 318 | $0.9989 | −0.0% | +0.0% | $75.8M | $10.1K | |
| 332 | $1.08 | +0.0% | +0.1% | $72.8M | — | |
| 342 | $4,066 | −1.3% | +2.2% | $70.6M | $436K | |
| 432 | $1.02 | 0.0% | +0.1% | $51.1M | — | |
| 1117 | $1.13 | +0.0% | +0.2% | $12.1M | — | |
| 1179 | $0.9985 | 0.0% | 0.0% | $10.9M | — | |
| 1652 | $1.22 | +0.1% | +0.2% | $5.23M | — | |
| 1787 | $1.06 | +0.0% | +0.1% | $4.24M | — | |
| 2452 | $0.9997 | −0.1% | +0.1% | $1.84M | $1.19K | |
| 2664 | $1.16 | 0.0% | +0.1% | $1.47M | — | |
| 3822 | $1.15 | +0.1% | +0.1% | $500K | — |
Guides
Plume guides
Blockchain
Blockchain Examples and How They WorkLearn how blockchains record and verify transactions, how consensus keeps a shared ledger in sync, and how Bitcoin, Ethereum and other networks put the technology to work. See practical examples, key trade-offs and ways to assess whether a blockchain is a good fit.
Blockchain
Blockchain for Data: Uses, Limits and How It WorksBlockchains can create shared records that are difficult to alter, but they are not a general-purpose replacement for databases or file storage. Learn what belongs on-chain, how blockchains connect to outside data, and when the trade-offs make sense.
Blockchain
Casper Network and CSPR: A Practical Guide for 2026Casper Network is a proof-of-stake blockchain, and CSPR is its native token. This guide explains the network’s purpose, how CSPR is used, and what to check before staking or transacting.
Blockchain
Cosmos Network Guide: Chains, IBC and ATOM in 2026Cosmos is an ecosystem of independent blockchains, not one chain that processes every app and token. Learn how the Cosmos Hub, Cosmos SDK and IBC fit together, what ATOM does, and how to assess transfers, staking and risks in 2026.
Blockchain
How the Bitcoin Lightning Network WorksThe Bitcoin Lightning Network moves payments through channels that sit on top of Bitcoin, so most transfers do not need their own blockchain transaction. Learn how channels, routing, fees and liquidity work, and what to consider before using Lightning.
Blockchain
How to Mine Cryptocurrency on Android in 2026Android phones can run mining software, but their limited processing power, battery drain and heat make profitable mining unlikely. Learn how to assess the risks, try a small proof-of-work experiment safely, and spot apps that only simulate mining or sell cloud contracts.
Plume FAQs
What is Plume Mainnet?
Plume is a public, EVM-compatible blockchain built around real-world assets (RWAs), meaning tokenized versions of things like credit and other off-chain financial products. It aims to let those assets be held, traded and used in DeFi apps. PLUME is its native token.
Is Plume Mainnet EVM compatible?
Yes. It is described as EVM-compatible, so wallets and tooling built for Ethereum-style chains generally work with it. Smart contracts written for Ethereum can also be deployed there. Check the network settings in the official docs before adding it to a wallet.
What is the PLUME token used for?
PLUME is the chain's native token. As on most EVM networks, the native token is tied to paying for transactions and to network participation. Exact fee mechanics and token utility can change, so check the project's current documentation.
Which dApps can I use on Plume?
The page lists 40 dApps. Several are tagged with Plume support, including Grove Finance, OpenTrade, Origin Ether, Sierra Protocol, Mystic Finance Lending, YieldFi, BIMA CDP, LayerBank, Camelot V3, Ambient and Royco V1. Many other listed projects are multichain, so check each one's own page for what it offers on Plume.
How much value is locked on Plume?
At the time of writing, DeFi TVL on Plume is only about $1.6 million. Several projects on this page show far larger totals, but those figures are summed across many chains and mostly do not sit on Plume. Treat the chain as early-stage and focused on a niche.
Are RWA yield products on Plume safe?
Tokenized real-world assets carry risks beyond ordinary DeFi, such as issuer and custodian risk, legal and compliance terms, and redemption limits. Smart-contract risk and thin liquidity also apply, especially on a chain with small TVL. Read each product's documentation and only commit what you can afford to lose.
What is the largest dApp on Plume by TVL?
LayerZero V2 is the largest dApp on Plume by total value locked, with $16.7B across all the chains it supports. It is followed by Morpho Blue ($10.9B) and Gate ($5.84B). TVL figures come from DefiLlama and change daily.
Which dApp on Plume has the highest DappsAtlas score?
LayerZero V2 has the highest score at 8.0/10, ahead of Morpho Blue (8.0) and Gate (7.7). Scores weigh security, ease of use, fees and features, and are based only on facts we could verify.
How many dApps are on Plume?
DappsAtlas tracks 40 dApps on Plume. Of these, 40 have a full review and 38 report value locked, $35.8B in total, counting value on every chain they support.
What are the most common types of dApps on Plume?
Lending (6), DEXes (6) and Real-World Assets (4) are the largest categories on Plume, by number of projects.
Which dApps on Plume grew the most this week?
Among dApps with at least $1M locked, LayerZero V2 had the biggest 7-day TVL gain (+8.9%) and Nucleus the biggest drop (−10.4%). Combined TVL moved +4.6% over the same seven days.
What is the average score for dApps on Plume?
The 36 rated dApps on Plume average 6.3 out of 10. Of these, 2 score 8 or higher and 2 score below 5.