Aave V3 is a non-custodial DeFi lending protocol on 21 chains where users earn interest on deposits or borrow against collateral.
Ecosystem guide
The Celo ecosystem
The best dApps on Celo by sector: DeFi, games, NFTs and more. 72 projects tracked, 72 reviewed in full.
Full Celo ranking →- dApps
- 72
- Reviewed
- 72
- TVL tracked
- $13.1M
- Native token
- CELO
Celo is an EVM-compatible blockchain that has long focused on mobile-friendly payments and stablecoins. It launched as an independent Layer 1 and later moved to an Ethereum Layer 2 design built on the OP Stack. In that design it inherits the standard bridging setup between Ethereum and Celo. Because it runs the EVM, Ethereum wallets, tools and smart contracts carry over with little change.
The native token is CELO, which pays network fees and plays a role in governance and staking. Transaction costs on Celo are generally low, and the network has supported paying gas in some approved tokens besides CELO, an option that suits stablecoin payments. Always check current fee details in a wallet before you transact. At the time of writing, DeFi TVL on Celo was about $13.1 million, so activity here is modest next to the biggest chains.
The Celo ecosystem is known for stablecoins and cross-chain money movement more than for large trading venues. Mento V2 mints local-currency stablecoins on Celo, and USDT0 brings Tether's omnichain USDT to the chain. Velodrome V3 offers concentrated-liquidity trading, and Anemoy Capital provides tokenized fund products for eligible investors. Wrapped and Autofarm add bridging and yield tools, and the list also includes multi-chain heavyweights such as Uniswap and Aave. Browse the 66 dApps below to compare them by category.
Celo ecosystem in numbers
- Tracked
- 72
- Reviewed
- 72
- Total TVL
- $183B
- Avg. score
- 6.3/10
Largest by TVL
- 1
Binance CEX$127B
- 2
LayerZero V2$16.7B
- 3
Aave V3$15.1B
- 4
Morpho Blue$10.9B
- 5
Gate$5.84B
Highest rated
- 1
Aave V38.6
- 2
Uniswap V48.5
- 3
Uniswap V38.4
- 4
LayerZero V28.0
- 5
Morpho Blue8.0
Reviewed
Top-rated dApps on Celo
Uniswap V4 is the latest Uniswap DEX version with hooks and concentrated liquidity, running on 22 chains for self-custody token swaps and liquidity provision.
Uniswap V3 is a non-custodial decentralized exchange protocol for token swaps and concentrated liquidity provision across 40+ chains.
LayerZero V2 is a cross-chain messaging protocol and bridge infrastructure for developers and asset issuers, connecting dozens of blockchains.
Morpho Blue is a permissionless lending primitive with about $11.4 billion in TVL on DefiLlama, accessed mainly through curated vaults.
Uniswap V2 is a non-custodial automated market maker DEX on 17 chains for token swaps and liquidity provision, with about $938M TVL.
By sector
Best Celo dApps by sector
DeFi on Celo45
- 1
Aave V38.6
- 2
Uniswap V48.5
- 3
Uniswap V38.4
- 4
Morpho Blue8.0
- 5
Uniswap V28.0
Gambling on Celo3
Social on Celo4
Infrastructure on Celo19
- 1
LayerZero V28.0
- 2
USDT07.5
- 3
Hyperlane7.4
- 4
cBridge7.3
- 5
Superfluid7.3
Other on Celo1
Tokens
Top tokens on Celo
Celo's native coin is Celo (CELO). The largest tokens with a contract on Celo, by market cap.
| # | Token | Price | 24h | 7d | Market cap | Volume 24h |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | $0.9990 | −0.0% | +0.0% | $178B | $69.8B | |
| 6 | $0.9995 | −0.0% | +0.0% | $70.4B | $18.1B | |
| 17 | $10.81 | −6.3% | −2.8% | $8.29B | $364M | |
| 181 | $0.9980 | −0.0% | −0.0% | $179M | $8.40M | |
| 416 | $0.1849 | −4.4% | −2.8% | $53.0M | $3.51M | |
| 535 | $0.1804 | −1.0% | −2.9% | $38.3M | $541K | |
| 914 | $0.0571 | −11.6% | −0.8% | $17.1M | $220K | |
| 1046 | $0.9986 | +0.0% | −0.6% | $13.4M | $106K | |
| 1131 | $0.9959 | −0.0% | +0.2% | $11.8M | $34.7K | |
| 1384 | $0.0002015 | −3.2% | +6.1% | $7.89M | $52.9K | |
| 1418 | $0.5109 | −1.5% | −1.9% | $7.54M | $7.66K | |
| 1680 | $1.22 | −0.2% | +0.3% | $4.98M | $243K | |
| 1890 | $0.1816 | −0.6% | −2.5% | $3.72M | $8.97K | |
| 1921 | $0.0007268 | +0.5% | −0.1% | $3.56M | $16.6K | |
| 2419 | $0.0271 | −1.2% | −3.1% | $1.91M | $47 | |
| 2579 | $1.12 | +1.1% | +0.7% | $1.63M | $2.16K | |
| 2999 | $0.00007589 | +0.5% | −7.7% | $1.04M | $6.94K | |
| 3015 | $0.00005520 | +0.1% | −0.2% | $1.02M | $7.92K | |
| 3073 | $1.00 | −0.1% | −0.3% | $966K | $34 | |
| 3215 | $0.9995 | +0.0% | −0.1% | $842K | $6.53K |
Guides
Celo guides
Blockchain
Celo as an Ethereum Layer 2: What Changed and What to Know (2026)Celo, once a standalone mobile-focused Layer 1, completed its move to an Ethereum Layer 2 on March 26, 2025. This guide explains what changed, how the network works now, and how to check its current activity.
Blockchain
Make Crypto Mobile with Celo: Hackathon History and How to BuildCelo's Make Crypto Mobile Hackathon ran in 2021 and closed in December of that year. This guide explains what it was, why Celo was built for phones, and how a developer can build a mobile crypto app on Celo today.
Blockchain
Blockchain Examples and How They WorkLearn how blockchains record and verify transactions, how consensus keeps a shared ledger in sync, and how Bitcoin, Ethereum and other networks put the technology to work. See practical examples, key trade-offs and ways to assess whether a blockchain is a good fit.
Blockchain
Blockchain for Data: Uses, Limits and How It WorksBlockchains can create shared records that are difficult to alter, but they are not a general-purpose replacement for databases or file storage. Learn what belongs on-chain, how blockchains connect to outside data, and when the trade-offs make sense.
Blockchain
Casper Network and CSPR: A Practical Guide for 2026Casper Network is a proof-of-stake blockchain, and CSPR is its native token. This guide explains the network’s purpose, how CSPR is used, and what to check before staking or transacting.
Blockchain
Cosmos Network Guide: Chains, IBC and ATOM in 2026Cosmos is an ecosystem of independent blockchains, not one chain that processes every app and token. Learn how the Cosmos Hub, Cosmos SDK and IBC fit together, what ATOM does, and how to assess transfers, staking and risks in 2026.
Celo FAQs
What is Celo?
Celo is an open-source, EVM-compatible blockchain that began with a mobile-first focus on payments and stablecoins. It started as an independent Layer 1 and later moved to become an Ethereum Layer 2 built on the OP Stack. Its aim is to make everyday financial apps usable from a phone.
Is Celo EVM compatible?
Yes. Celo runs the Ethereum Virtual Machine, so Solidity contracts and common Ethereum wallets and developer tools generally work with it. That is why multi-chain protocols such as Velodrome V3 can deploy there.
Is Celo a Layer 1 or a Layer 2?
Celo started as its own Layer 1 network. According to recent coverage, it now operates as an Ethereum Layer 2 on the OP Stack, with the standard bridging design for deposits and withdrawals between Ethereum and Celo.
What is the CELO token used for?
CELO is the native token of the network. It is used for transaction fees and for governance and staking-related roles. Celo has also supported paying fees in certain approved tokens, which suits stablecoin-focused apps. Check current documentation for the details.
Which dApps can I find on Celo?
The list for this chain includes USDT0, Mento V2, Velodrome V3, Anemoy Capital, Wrapped and Autofarm, plus larger multi-chain names such as Uniswap and Aave. Categories include stablecoins, DEXes, bridges, yield tools and tokenized real-world assets. Each dApp's page shows which chains it supports.
How big is DeFi on Celo?
DeFi TVL on Celo was about $13.1 million at the time of writing, which is small next to the largest chains. TVL moves daily, so treat that figure as a snapshot. Low TVL does not by itself say anything about how safe or useful an individual app is.
What is the largest dApp on Celo by TVL?
Binance CEX is the largest dApp on Celo by total value locked, with $127B across all the chains it supports. It is followed by LayerZero V2 ($16.7B) and Aave V3 ($15.1B). TVL figures come from DefiLlama and change daily.
Which dApp on Celo has the highest DappsAtlas score?
Aave V3 has the highest score at 8.6/10, ahead of Uniswap V4 (8.5) and Uniswap V3 (8.4). Scores weigh security, ease of use, fees and features, and are based only on facts we could verify.
How many dApps are on Celo?
DappsAtlas tracks 72 dApps on Celo. Of these, 72 have a full review and 57 report value locked, $183B in total, counting value on every chain they support.
What are the most common types of dApps on Celo?
Which dApps on Celo grew the most this week?
Among dApps with at least $1M locked, LayerZero V2 had the biggest 7-day TVL gain (+8.9%) and Flipster the biggest drop (−26.7%). Combined TVL moved −3.4% over the same seven days.
What is the average score for dApps on Celo?
The 55 rated dApps on Celo average 6.3 out of 10. Of these, 6 score 8 or higher and 7 score below 5.