Best of · Celo · Updated
The best DEXes on Celo in 2026
We track 12 DEXes that run on Celo and have reviewed 11 of them in full. Our top pick is Uniswap V4. Each one is scored on security, ease of use, fees and features.
Ranked list
- 1
Uniswap V4
DEXes · Ethereum, Robinhood Chain, Base +19
Uniswap V4 is the latest version of the Uniswap decentralized exchange, adding customizable pool logic called hooks on top of V3's concentrated liquidity. It is a large, multichain DEX with roughly $1.17 billion in TVL, but costs and hook risk need checking.
ScoreScore 8.5 out of 10TVL $1.14B−2.9% - 2
Uniswap V3
DEXes · Ethereum, Base, Arbitrum +38
Uniswap V3 is a decentralized exchange protocol that lets users swap tokens and provide concentrated liquidity across more than 40 chains, with about $1.6 billion in TVL on DefiLlama.
ScoreScore 8.4 out of 10TVL $1.51B−3.7% - 3
Uniswap V2
DEXes · Ethereum, Base, Polygon +14
Uniswap V2 is the constant-product automated market maker version of Uniswap, still holding about $938 million in TVL across 17 chains. It is a widely used, permissionless swap venue, but liquidity providers carry impermanent loss risk.
ScoreScore 8.0 out of 10TVL $864M−4.1% - 4
SushiSwap
DEXes · Ethereum, Polygon, Arbitrum +32
SushiSwap is a long-running multichain decentralized exchange that pairs a swap interface with an aggregator for routing across many networks. It suits users who want broad chain coverage, but liquidity and fee details vary by chain.
ScoreScore 7.4 out of 10TVL $35.2M−1.3% - 5
Carbon Defi
DEXes · Ethereum, Sei, Celo +1
Carbon DeFi is a decentralized trading protocol where users set custom on-chain limit orders, range orders and grid-style strategies. It suits hands-on traders, but its liquidity is modest.
ScoreScore 7.0 out of 10TVL $1.03M−4.7% - 6
Velodrome V3
DEXes · Ink, Optimism, Fraxtal +7
Velodrome V3 is the Slipstream concentrated liquidity module of Velodrome Finance, a DEX that spans Optimism and several other chains. It has modest TVL of about $6.0M and is best suited to liquidity providers who understand concentrated positions.
ScoreScore 6.8 out of 10TVL $5.45M−8.4% - 7
Velodrome V2
DEXes · Optimism, Ink, BOB +8
Velodrome V2 is a Solidly-based automated market maker that started on Optimism and now runs on 11 chains. It has a long track record since 2023 but modest TVL of about $5.1M.
ScoreScore 6.8 out of 10TVL $4.72M−8.4% - 8
Mento V3
DEXes · Monad, Celo
Mento V3 is an onchain FX protocol on Celo and Monad that issues local-currency stablecoins and swaps them through a specialised DEX. It is a young, niche product with small TVL and unpublished fee details.
ScoreScore 6.5 out of 10TVL $4.34M+3.0% - 9
Ubeswap V2
DEXes · Celo
Ubeswap V2 is a Celo-based decentralized exchange and automated market maker with a mobile-first design. Its TVL is now small, so liquidity depth is the main thing to check.
ScoreScore 5.8 out of 10TVL $775K+0.1% - 10
Ubeswap V3
DEXes · Celo
Ubeswap V3 is the concentrated-liquidity version of a Celo-native, mobile-first DEX. It is simple to approach, but liquidity is small and no audits are listed.
ScoreScore 5.4 out of 10TVL $35.0K−2.1% - 11
Symmetric
DEXes · xDai, Celo, Taiko +3
Symmetric is a small automated market maker DEX listed on DefiLlama across Gnosis, Celo, Taiko, Telos, Etherlink and Meter. Its TVL is only around $37,000, so liquidity is the main concern.
ScoreScore 4.5 out of 10TVL $37.5K+14.4% - 12
Mobius Money
DEXes · Celo
Mobius Money is described as a cross-chain stablecoin swap protocol built on Celo. Its basic purpose is clear, but details about its interface, supported assets, fees, and security are limited.
ScoreNot rated yetTVL $339K+46.2%
DEXes on Celo: the numbers
- Tracked
- 12
- Reviewed
- 12
- Total TVL
- $3.57B
- Avg. score
- 6.8/10
DappsAtlas tracks 12 DEXes on Celo. Every one of them has a full review. Together they hold $3.57B in total value locked, counting value on every chain they support. Uniswap V3 is the clear leader, holding 42% of it. The top five account for 100%, while the median DEX holds $4.34M.
By value locked, the largest DEXes on Celo are Uniswap V3 ($1.51B), Uniswap V4 ($1.14B) and Uniswap V2 ($864M). The best-rated is Uniswap V4 with 8.5/10, followed by Uniswap V3 (8.4) and Uniswap V2 (8.0). Across the 11 rated DEXes, the average score is 6.8/10 and 3 score 8 or higher.
Beyond Celo, these DEXes most often also run on Optimism (6), Ethereum (5) and Unichain (5). All 10 with a confirmed status are active. Over the last seven days, combined TVL fell 3.5%. Mento V3 gained the most (+3.0%), while Velodrome V3 dropped the most (−8.4%).
Largest by TVL
- 1
Uniswap V3$1.51B
- 2
Uniswap V4$1.14B
- 3
Uniswap V2$864M
- 4
SushiSwap$35.2M
- 5
Velodrome V3$5.45M
Highest rated
- 1
Uniswap V48.5
- 2
Uniswap V38.4
- 3
Uniswap V28.0
- 4
SushiSwap7.4
- 5
Carbon Defi7.0
Method
How we ranked them
Reviewed dApps come first. Each DappsAtlas review scores security, ease of use, fees and features from 0 to 10 using public facts such as audits, documentation and on-chain data; the overall score orders the list, with total value locked as the tie-breaker. Projects we have not reviewed yet follow, ordered by total value locked. Scores are never sold.
Guides
Related guides
Blockchain
Celo as an Ethereum Layer 2: What Changed and What to Know (2026)Celo, once a standalone mobile-focused Layer 1, completed its move to an Ethereum Layer 2 on March 26, 2025. This guide explains what changed, how the network works now, and how to check its current activity.
Blockchain
Make Crypto Mobile with Celo: Hackathon History and How to BuildCelo's Make Crypto Mobile Hackathon ran in 2021 and closed in December of that year. This guide explains what it was, why Celo was built for phones, and how a developer can build a mobile crypto app on Celo today.
DeFi
Tron vs Uniswap-Style DEXes: How to Compare DeFi Options in 2026Tron's DeFi activity is growing, but one exchange launch tells you little on its own. This guide explains how to compare TRON-based and Ethereum-style decentralized exchanges on fees, liquidity, security and risk.
DeFi
Best Crypto Lending Platforms in 2026: 7 DeFi PicksThe best crypto lending platform depends on what you need to borrow, which assets you can use as collateral, and how much protocol risk you can accept. Compare leading DeFi markets and learn how to check rates, liquidation rules and security before you deposit.
DeFi
Best Crypto Staking Platforms in 2026The best crypto staking platform depends on what you want to stake, whether you need to keep your tokens liquid, and how much control you want over custody. Compare leading liquid-staking protocols and exchange apps by their trade-offs, not by headline reward rates.
DeFi
Best Cryptocurrencies for Staking in 2026There is no single best cryptocurrency to stake: the right choice depends on how much risk, lockup time and technical work you can accept. Compare five established proof-of-stake assets and learn what to check before delegating.
Frequently asked questions
What is the largest DEX on Celo by TVL?
Uniswap V3 is the largest DEX on Celo by total value locked, with $1.51B across all the chains it supports. It is followed by Uniswap V4 ($1.14B) and Uniswap V2 ($864M). TVL figures come from DefiLlama and change daily.
Which DEX on Celo has the highest DappsAtlas score?
Uniswap V4 has the highest score at 8.5/10, ahead of Uniswap V3 (8.4) and Uniswap V2 (8.0). Scores weigh security, ease of use, fees and features, and are based only on facts we could verify.
How many DEXes on Celo has DappsAtlas reviewed?
DappsAtlas tracks 12 DEXes on Celo. Of these, 12 have a full review and 12 report value locked, $3.57B in total, counting value on every chain they support.
Which DEXes on Celo grew the most this week?
Among DEXes with at least $1M locked, Mento V3 had the biggest 7-day TVL gain (+3.0%) and Velodrome V3 the biggest drop (−8.4%). Combined TVL moved −3.5% over the same seven days.
What is the average score for DEXes on Celo?
The 11 rated DEXes on Celo average 6.8 out of 10. Of these, 3 score 8 or higher and 1 score below 5.