Best of · Mode · Updated
The best DEXes on Mode in 2026
We track 15 DEXes that run on Mode and have reviewed 13 of them in full. Our top pick is Balancer V2. Each one is scored on security, ease of use, fees and features.
Ranked list
- 1
Balancer V2
DEXes · Ethereum, Polygon, Arbitrum +6
Balancer V2 is an automated market maker protocol for programmable liquidity pools, live on Ethereum and several other EVM chains. It is established but mid-sized by TVL, so check pool depth and risks first.
ScoreScore 6.8 out of 10TVL $16.4M−1.3% - 2
Velodrome V3
DEXes · Ink, Optimism, Fraxtal +7
Velodrome V3 is the Slipstream concentrated liquidity module of Velodrome Finance, a DEX that spans Optimism and several other chains. It has modest TVL of about $6.0M and is best suited to liquidity providers who understand concentrated positions.
ScoreScore 6.8 out of 10TVL $5.45M−8.4% - 3
Velodrome V2
DEXes · Optimism, Ink, BOB +8
Velodrome V2 is a Solidly-based automated market maker that started on Optimism and now runs on 11 chains. It has a long track record since 2023 but modest TVL of about $5.1M.
ScoreScore 6.8 out of 10TVL $4.72M−8.4% - 4
iZiSwap
DEXes · zkSync Era, Scroll, Zetachain +27
iZiSwap is the DEX arm of iZUMi Finance, using a discretized-liquidity AMM to improve capital efficiency across dozens of chains. Its footprint is wide but its TVL is small, at about $1.6 million.
ScoreScore 6.2 out of 10TVL $1.50M−3.2% - 5
Poolshark
DEXes · Mode, Scroll, Arbitrum +1
Poolshark is a noncustodial DEX that combines AMM pools with order-book features, including directional liquidity and tools for liquidity providers. Its range of liquidity options is useful for experienced DeFi users, but fees and audit details are not clearly disclosed.
ScoreScore 6.0 out of 10TVL $13.1K−0.1% - 6
KIM Exchange V2
DEXes · Mode, Base
Kim Exchange V2 is a decentralized exchange built for the Mode Network, with staking modules meant to reward liquidity providers. Its TVL is small, so it suits users already active on Mode rather than traders needing deep liquidity.
ScoreScore 5.8 out of 10TVL $83.8K−0.8% - 7
TanX.fi
DEXes · Ethereum, Arbitrum, Linea +5
TanX.fi is a self-custodial, gasless order-book exchange, powered by StarkWare, that targets traders, OTC desks and institutions. Its on-chain TVL is small and no audits are listed.
ScoreScore 5.5 out of 10TVL $256K−3.8% - 8
KIM Exchange V3
DEXes · Mode, Base
KIM Exchange V3 is a decentralized exchange on Mode and Base for token swaps and liquidity positions. It offers KIM-related incentives for liquidity providers, but fee and audit details are unclear.
ScoreScore 5.5 out of 10TVL $117K−0.5% - 9
Swaap Maker V2
DEXes · Polygon, Arbitrum, Ethereum +8
Swaap Maker V2 is an automated market maker that uses algorithmic pricing to try to earn yield for liquidity providers across 11 chains. Current liquidity is very small and fell sharply in the past week.
ScoreScore 5.5 out of 10TVL $43.2K−90.2% - 10
DyorSwap AMM
DEXes · X Layer, Stable, Ink +10
DyorSwap AMM is a multi-chain decentralized exchange with a native DYOR token and locked-token rewards for liquidity providers. Liquidity is modest and no audits are listed, so treat it as a higher-risk venue.
ScoreScore 5.2 out of 10TVL $1.71M−25.4% - 11
MantisSwap
DEXes · Mode, Polygon, Polygon zkEVM
MantisSwap is a stablecoin-focused AMM from Mantissa Finance that takes single-sided deposits and uses a loss protection mechanism. Its tiny TVL and beta label mean it suits cautious experimenters only.
ScoreScore 5.2 out of 10TVL $11.1K−19.6% - 12
DackieSwap V2
DEXes · Base, X Layer, Optimism +8
DackieSwap V2 is a multichain decentralized exchange that markets itself as a meta aggregator of aggregators. Its tracked liquidity is very small and no audits are listed, so treat it as a small, higher-risk venue.
ScoreScore 4.8 out of 10TVL $24.4K−0.7% - 13
Kim Vaults
DEXes · Mode
Kim Vaults is part of Kim Exchange, a Mode-based DEX for token swaps and liquidity provision with staking and voting incentives. The interface covers the basic DeFi functions, but vault details, fees and security disclosures are limited.
ScoreScore 4.5 out of 10TVL $23.0K+0.2% - 14
SwapMode V2
DEXes · Mode
SwapMode V2 is a decentralized exchange listed on Mode, with an SMD token. Its basic purpose is clear, but details on how it handles swaps, fees and security are limited.
ScoreNot rated yetTVL $39.4K−1.4% - 15
SupSwap V3
DEXes · Mode
SupSwap V3 is a capital-efficient automated market maker (AMM) DEX built for Mode. Its basic purpose is clear, but key details about fees, liquidity settings, and audits are not stated.
ScoreNot rated yetTVL $22.9K−0.8%
DEXes on Mode: the numbers
- Tracked
- 15
- Reviewed
- 15
- Total TVL
- $30.4M
- Avg. score
- 5.7/10
There are 15 DEXes on Mode in the DappsAtlas index. Every one of them has a full review. Together they hold $30.4M in total value locked, counting value on every chain they support. Balancer V2 dominates, with 54% of that total. The five largest make up 98% of the total; the median is $83.8K.
Ranked by TVL, Balancer V2 ($16.4M), Velodrome V3 ($5.45M) and Velodrome V2 ($4.72M) lead the field. On DappsAtlas scores, Balancer V2 ranks first at 6.8/10, ahead of Velodrome V3 (6.8) and Velodrome V2 (6.8). That makes Balancer V2 both the biggest and the best-rated. The 13 rated DEXes average 5.7/10, and none scores 8 or above yet.
Beyond Mode, these DEXes most often also run on Arbitrum (6), Base (6) and Ethereum (5). All 12 with a confirmed status are active. Over the last seven days, combined TVL fell 6.7%. DyorSwap AMM dropped the most (−25.4%).
Largest by TVL
- 1
Balancer V2$16.4M
- 2
Velodrome V3$5.45M
- 3
Velodrome V2$4.72M
- 4
DyorSwap AMM$1.71M
- 5
iZiSwap$1.50M
Highest rated
- 1
Balancer V26.8
- 2
Velodrome V36.8
- 3
Velodrome V26.8
- 4
iZiSwap6.2
- 5
Poolshark6.0
Method
How we ranked them
Reviewed dApps come first. Each DappsAtlas review scores security, ease of use, fees and features from 0 to 10 using public facts such as audits, documentation and on-chain data; the overall score orders the list, with total value locked as the tie-breaker. Projects we have not reviewed yet follow, ordered by total value locked. Scores are never sold.
Guides
Related guides
DeFi
KLAYswap Staking Model: What 'Increased Profits' Really MeansKLAYswap's staking pitch of higher profits depends on where the rewards come from, how the rate is quoted, and what you give up to earn it. This guide explains each part so you can judge any staking offer on the same terms.
Blockchain
Radix Engine: A Better Model for Enshrinement, ExplainedRadix argues that moving common DeFi functions like authorization and royalties into the engine itself is a better way to enshrine them than rebuilding them in every smart contract. This guide explains what enshrinement means, how the Radix Engine approaches it, and what trade-offs readers should weigh.
DeFi
Tron vs Uniswap-Style DEXes: How to Compare DeFi Options in 2026Tron's DeFi activity is growing, but one exchange launch tells you little on its own. This guide explains how to compare TRON-based and Ethereum-style decentralized exchanges on fees, liquidity, security and risk.
DeFi
What Is DeFi 2.0? Models, Examples and Risks in 2026DeFi 2.0 is an informal label for a later generation of decentralized finance designs that tried to fix liquidity, incentive and capital problems in the first wave. This guide explains the ideas, early examples, trade-offs and how to research a protocol before using it.
Web3 gaming
DeFi Kingdoms on Harmony: How the GameFi Model WorksDeFi Kingdoms is a pixel-art fantasy RPG that started on the Harmony blockchain and mixes a token exchange, liquidity pools and Hero NFTs into one game. This guide explains how the GameFi model works, what players actually do, and what to check before spending any money.
Web3 gaming
Farmhero Review: What the Earn-and-Burn Model Is and What to CheckFarmhero is listed as a farm-themed play-to-earn project, but public details about its product, chain and token economy could not be confirmed. This guide explains how earn-and-burn models work and gives you a checklist to verify Farmhero's design before you commit time or money.
Frequently asked questions
What is the largest DEX on Mode by TVL?
Balancer V2 is the largest DEX on Mode by total value locked, with $16.4M across all the chains it supports. It is followed by Velodrome V3 ($5.45M) and Velodrome V2 ($4.72M). TVL figures come from DefiLlama and change daily.
Which DEX on Mode has the highest DappsAtlas score?
Balancer V2 has the highest score at 6.8/10, ahead of Velodrome V3 (6.8) and Velodrome V2 (6.8). Scores weigh security, ease of use, fees and features, and are based only on facts we could verify.
How many DEXes on Mode has DappsAtlas reviewed?
DappsAtlas tracks 15 DEXes on Mode. Of these, 15 have a full review and 15 report value locked, $30.4M in total, counting value on every chain they support.
Which DEXes on Mode grew the most this week?
Among DEXes with at least $1M locked, DyorSwap AMM the biggest drop (−25.4%). Combined TVL moved −6.7% over the same seven days.
What is the average score for DEXes on Mode?
The 13 rated DEXes on Mode average 5.7 out of 10. Of these, 0 score 8 or higher and 2 score below 5.