Skip to content

DappsAtlas index · 14,224 dApps

DappsAtlas
Maverick Protocol logo

Token · MAV · Rank #1,245

Maverick Protocol (MAV): What It Is, Uses and Risks

MAV is the governance token of Maverick Protocol, a DeFi project built around the Maverick AMM. This explainer covers what the token is designed to do, its supply and recent market data, the chains it is issued on, and the main risks.

Price

$0.007946

−3.1% 24h

Snapshot as of Nov 6, 2026, not a live quote. Market data: CoinGecko.

Market data

MAV market data

Market cap
$9.91M
Rank #1,245
Fully diluted value
$15.9M
Volume (24h)
$1.18M
Change 7d / 30d
−9.5% / −31.7%
Change 1y
−73.2%
Circulating supply
1.25B
Total / max supply
2B / 2B
All-time high
$0.8047
Mar 2, 2024
All-time low
$0.007438
Nov 5, 2026

What Maverick Protocol is

Maverick Protocol is a decentralized finance (DeFi) project built around Maverick AMM, an automated market maker where liquidity providers can choose a liquidity movement mode instead of setting price ranges by hand. The project describes its aim as improving efficiency across DeFi trading and liquidity provision. Its listed features include customized liquidity distributions, fee auto-compounding, boosted positions for shaping liquidity, and native support for liquid staking tokens with a price-following function.

The project says it has raised about $18 million over three funding rounds. Named investors include Founders Fund, Pantera Capital, Coinbase Ventures, Binance Labs, Circle Ventures and Gemini. The project's own materials say Maverick AMM launched on Ethereum mainnet in March 2023, on zkSync Era in April 2023 and on BNB Chain in June 2023.

The protocol is a trading and liquidity venue, so its main activity is swaps and liquidity pools rather than a single product for end users.

What the MAV token is used for

According to the project's materials, MAV is the native utility token of the Maverick ecosystem and is meant for governance. Governance is planned through a Voting Escrow contract. Users stake MAV to receive veMAV, and the project says this design gives more voting weight to holders who commit for longer periods, with the aim of reducing short-term or mercenary governance.

The project's older roadmap listed items such as launching the voting escrow and governance contracts, boosted pool voting and additional chains. Those dates were set in 2023 and 2024 and were subject to DAO votes. the public information available here do not confirm which of those items went live, so readers should check the project's current documentation before assuming any feature works as described.

One search result refers to a token integration reward program from January 2025 that aimed to boost liquidity for newly integrated tokens. Beyond governance, the project does not clearly establish other uses for MAV.

Supply and market data

As of 2026-11-05, the data shows MAV ranked 1246th by market capitalization, with a price of about $0.0081 and a market capitalization of about $10.1 million. The fully diluted valuation was about $16.2 million, and roughly $0.83 million changed hands over the prior 24 hours at the time of writing.

The circulating supply is about 1.25 billion MAV, against a total and maximum supply of 2 billion. That means a little under two-thirds of the maximum supply was in circulation on that date. One search result says liquidity mining and airdrop allocations use linear vesting, which would release tokens gradually over time. That source is not a primary document, so treat it as a lead to verify.

The price was about 13.5 percent lower over seven days and about 71 percent lower over one year at the time of writing. The all-time high was about $0.80, set on 2024-03-02, and the all-time low was about $0.0078, set on 2026-08-03. These figures change constantly and are not a basis for any decision.

Chains where MAV is issued

The project lists MAV as issued on Ethereum, zkSync Era, BNB Chain and Base. Being issued on several networks means the same token exists in more than one place, usually as wrapped or bridged versions that are tied to the original supply. No network in the data is listed as the token's native chain.

The category tags attached to the token include BNB Chain Ecosystem, Ethereum Ecosystem, ZkSync Ecosystem and Base Ecosystem, along with Binance Launchpool, Coinbase Ventures, Pantera Capital, YZi Labs and Circle Ventures portfolio labels. These tags describe ecosystem links and investor relationships. They do not show that any of the listed networks endorses the token or that the token is safe to hold.

When checking a MAV balance, confirm which network you are using and whether the contract address matches the one in the project's official documentation. Sending tokens to the wrong network is a common and often irreversible mistake.

Risks and how to store MAV

DeFi token prices can fall sharply. The data shows a drop of more than 70 percent over the past year and a new low in August 2026, so the value of MAV has been volatile. Liquidity in smaller tokens can also be thin, which can make large trades move the price.

Governance tokens carry their own risks. Locking MAV into a voting escrow contract can tie up funds for the chosen period, and the design of voting power depends on contracts that users must trust. Smart contracts can contain bugs or be exploited, and a DeFi protocol's history of funding and investor backing does not guarantee its code is secure.

For storage, many people use a self-custody wallet where they control the private keys or recovery phrase. Keep that phrase offline and never share it. One search result advertised a wallet for buying and staking MAV; any wallet or exchange should be checked independently before use. This page does not give buy or sell advice.

By the numbers

Maverick Protocol in numbers

Maverick Protocol (MAV) is ranked #1,245 by market capitalisation, with a market cap of about $9.91M and a price of $0.007946 as of Nov 6, 2026. Its fully diluted valuation is $15.9M, so roughly 62% of the eventual supply is in circulation today; tokens still to be released could add selling pressure.

The price was down 9.5% over 7 days, down 31.7% over 30 days, down 73.2% over the past year. It trades about 99% below its all-time high of $0.8047, set on Mar 2, 2024.

About 1.25B MAV are in circulation out of a maximum supply of 2B (62% issued).

24-hour trading volume was about $1.18M, or 12% of its market cap: high turnover.

MAV has token contracts on 4 chains we track, including Ethereum, zkSync Era, BNB Chain, Base. Always check the contract address before buying or bridging: copycat tokens often reuse a well-known name and ticker.

MAV is linked to Maverick Protocol, which we cover in our DEXes rankings. See our Maverick Protocol page for how the protocol works and how we score it.

Where it runs

MAV chains and contract addresses

Maverick Protocol by chain
ChainContract
Ethereum0x7448c7…c46abd
zkSync Era0x787c09…9ee508
BNB Chain0xd691d9…cfd103
Base0x64b88c…0faaa7

Contract addresses as listed by CoinGecko. Verify them on the project's own channels before sending funds.

Similar tokens

Full ranking

MAV FAQs

What is the MAV token used for?

MAV is the native utility token of the Maverick ecosystem. The project says it is designed for governance, with users staking MAV to receive veMAV for voting power. the public information available do not clearly establish other uses.

Which chains does MAV run on?

The project's materials say Maverick AMM launched on Ethereum in March 2023, on zkSync Era in April 2023 and on BNB Chain in June 2023. The token is also listed as issued on Base.

What is the MAV supply and market cap?

As of 2026-11-05, the data showed a market capitalization of about $10.1 million and a circulating supply of about 1.25 billion MAV out of a 2 billion maximum. Figures like these change constantly, so check a live source before relying on them.

Has the MAV price been volatile?

The data shows MAV fell more than 70 percent over the past year and reached a new all-time low in August 2026. Price moves in small DeFi tokens can be large and fast. This page does not offer any prediction.

Can MAV be staked for governance?

Yes, the project's materials describe a Voting Escrow design in which MAV is staked to receive veMAV. Locked tokens may be unavailable for the chosen period, and the mechanics should be confirmed in the current documentation.

How can I verify MAV before using it?

Readers should check the official project documentation, the contract addresses on each chain and the current status of the roadmap items. Keeping recovery phrases offline and verifying each network before sending tokens are basic safety steps.

What is the market cap of Maverick Protocol?

As of Nov 6, 2026, Maverick Protocol had a market cap of about $9.91M, ranking #1,245 among cryptocurrencies by market capitalisation. Market cap is price multiplied by circulating supply, so it moves with the price.

What is the all-time high of MAV?

Maverick Protocol's all-time high is $0.8047, reached on Mar 2, 2024. Its all-time low is $0.007438 (Nov 5, 2026). Past prices say nothing about future returns.

What is the circulating supply of MAV?

As of Nov 6, 2026, about 1.25B MAV were in circulation, against a maximum supply of 2B.

Which blockchains is MAV on?

It has token contracts on Ethereum, zkSync Era, BNB Chain, Base.