Skip to content

DappsAtlas index · 14,224 dApps

DappsAtlas
Ratio1 logo

Token · R1 · Rank #4,005

Ratio1 (R1): Uses, Supply and Risks

Ratio1 is a decentralized AI compute network, and R1 is tied to its license model and rewards for node availability and verified AI work. Here is how the token is described, where it runs, and what to consider before holding it.

Price

$0.3773

+0.0% 24h

Snapshot as of Nov 6, 2026, not a live quote. Market data: CoinGecko.

Market data

R1 market data

Market cap
$429K
Rank #4,005
Fully diluted value
$1.75M
Volume (24h)
$124
Change 7d / 30d
−5.9% / +0.5%
Change 1y
−36.7%
Circulating supply
1.14M
Total / max supply
4.65M / 161.8M
All-time high
$9.04
Jun 18, 2025
All-time low
$0.3678
Nov 4, 2026

## What is Ratio1?

Ratio1 is a decentralized AI compute network for running machine-learning workloads across independently operated edge nodes. Its R1 token is part of the protocol’s license-based model, and the project says tokens are distributed in connection with node availability and AI task execution. Oracle consensus is used to verify those contributions.

The network combines Proof of Availability (PoA), intended to account for node availability, with Proof of AI (PoAI), tied to AI work. Its described components include R1FS for distributed file storage, OracleSync for validation, and ChainDist for job scheduling. These are protocol design claims, not a guarantee that the network has a particular level of adoption or performance. Public information does not establish additional R1 uses such as governance or payment for every service, so those should not be assumed.

## What is R1 used for?

R1 is described as powering Ratio1’s license-based model and as being distributed through network participation: node availability and AI task execution, subject to oracle verification. That makes the token’s stated role closely tied to the protocol’s compute network. Public sources do not specify a fixed reward rate, license price, or a complete list of activities that require R1.

The distinction matters: a token’s connection to a network does not by itself show how much demand there is for it. The practical value of this model depends on whether operators provide useful compute, whether AI jobs are scheduled and validated reliably, and whether users choose the service. Avoid assuming R1 grants ownership, governance rights, or a claim on protocol revenue unless current official documentation explicitly confirms those rights.

## Supply and market context

As of 2026-11-05, reported circulating supply was about 1.14 million R1, with total supply of about 4.65 million and a stated maximum supply of about 161.8 million. These figures describe different measures: circulating supply is the amount reported as circulating, total supply is the amount reported as issued, and maximum supply is the stated cap. Supply figures can change, so check current project information before relying on them.

On that date, R1 was around $0.38, with a market capitalization of about $429,000 and fully diluted valuation of about $1.8 million. Reported 24-hour trading volume was about $714, indicating limited trading activity in the figures available for that date. These are snapshots, not forecasts; market prices and liquidity can move quickly. Historical records list a high near $9.04 on 2025-06-18 and a low near $0.37 on 2026-11-04.

## Base network and storage

R1 is issued on Base, an Ethereum Layer 2 network. Public sources do not identify R1 as the native token of a blockchain; Base’s own network token is separate. Ratio1’s smart contracts are described as non-upgradable and deployed on Base. That design may limit changes to those contracts after deployment, but it does not remove the possibility of software, oracle, or operational problems elsewhere in the system.

For storage, use a wallet that supports Base and confirm the network before receiving or sending R1. Do not identify a token by its ticker alone: unrelated assets can share symbols. Verify the exact R1 contract address using current official Ratio1 information, and be wary of unsolicited messages or look-alike tokens. Public information here do not include a contract address, so one should not be guessed. Keep wallet recovery phrases and private keys offline and never share them with anyone claiming to help.

## Risks to understand

R1 carries the risks of a small, thinly traded crypto asset. The reported trading volume on 2026-11-05 was low, which can make it harder to trade at an expected price and can amplify price moves. The stated maximum supply is much larger than the reported circulating amount, so future changes in circulating supply may also matter; the figures alone do not establish when or how additional tokens might enter circulation.

The protocol also depends on independent nodes, job scheduling, distributed storage, and oracle-based verification. Failures or weaknesses in these components could affect service or reward calculations. Non-upgradable contracts can be difficult to repair if a deployed contract has a flaw. Finally, demand for decentralized AI compute is uncertain, and a project description is not proof of sustained usage. Review current documentation and token details independently, and only risk funds you can afford to lose.

By the numbers

Ratio1 in numbers

Ratio1 (R1) is ranked #4,005 by market capitalisation, with a market cap of about $429K and a price of $0.3773 as of Nov 6, 2026. Its fully diluted valuation is $1.75M, so roughly 24% of the eventual supply is in circulation today; tokens still to be released could add selling pressure.

The price was down 5.9% over 7 days, up 0.5% over 30 days, down 36.7% over the past year. It trades about 96% below its all-time high of $9.04, set on Jun 18, 2025.

About 1.14M R1 are in circulation out of a maximum supply of 161.8M (1% issued).

24-hour trading volume was about $124, or 0.0% of its market cap: low turnover, so large orders can move the price.

R1 has token contracts on Base. Always check the contract address before buying or bridging: copycat tokens often reuse a well-known name and ticker.

CoinGecko groups R1 under DePIN tokens.

Where it runs

R1 chains and contract addresses

Ratio1 by chain
ChainContract
Base0x6444c6…448ecf

Contract addresses as listed by CoinGecko. Verify them on the project's own channels before sending funds.

Similar tokens

Full ranking

R1 FAQs

What is the R1 token used for?

Ratio1 describes R1 as powering its license-based model and distributing it in connection with node availability and AI task execution. Those contributions are verified through oracle consensus. The public description does not confirm additional rights such as governance or revenue sharing.

What blockchain is R1 on?

R1 is issued on Base. It is not identified as the native token of a separate blockchain.

What is the supply of R1?

As of 2026-11-05, reported circulating supply was about 1.14 million R1, total supply about 4.65 million, and maximum supply about 161.8 million. Supply figures can change, so confirm current details before relying on them.

How can I store R1?

Use a wallet that supports Base and verify the exact token contract address through current official Ratio1 information. The ticker alone is not enough to identify a token, and public information here do not provide a contract address.

What are the main risks of holding R1?

Key risks include limited trading liquidity, uncertain demand for the network, possible oracle or operational failures, and smart-contract vulnerabilities. Ratio1 describes its Base contracts as non-upgradable, which may make fixes to a deployed contract harder.

What is the market cap of Ratio1?

As of Nov 6, 2026, Ratio1 had a market cap of about $429K, ranking #4,005 among cryptocurrencies by market capitalisation. Market cap is price multiplied by circulating supply, so it moves with the price.

What is the all-time high of R1?

Ratio1's all-time high is $9.04, reached on Jun 18, 2025. Its all-time low is $0.3678 (Nov 4, 2026). Past prices say nothing about future returns.

What is the circulating supply of R1?

As of Nov 6, 2026, about 1.14M R1 were in circulation, against a maximum supply of 161.8M.

Which blockchains is R1 on?

It has token contracts on Base.